Weekly report

The Home Depot

Weekly report for Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 3rd week of October 2026

Blenzia went from 5% to 27% of the top results for kitchen sinks at Wayfair, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 19 October 20264 minute read

Covers 12 to 18 October 2026Next edition 26 October 2026

At a glance

  • 20%Biggest brand: Delta at The Home Depot
  • 46%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 5% to 27%Biggest change: Blenzia gained share in kitchen sinks at Wayfair

Key findings

  • Delta holds 20% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 46% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.
  • Blenzia went from 5% to 27% in kitchen sinks at Wayfair.
  • 151 products entered the top results at the four retailers; 50 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads “kitchen faucet” at Lowe’s with 34%.

About this report

This report covers 2,048 products from 325 brands in the top results of 14 bathroom and kitchen categories at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 12 to 18 October 2026, and 70 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta holds 20% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)18%
  • Kohler12%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)11%
  • Delta9%
  • Moen5%
  • Other brands45%

The Home Depot

  • Delta20%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Kohler14%
  • Moen9%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • Other brands31%

Wayfair

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Moen4%
  • VIBRANTBATH4%
  • Kraus4%
  • Wrought Studio (the retailer’s own brand)3%
  • Other brands79%

Ferguson

  • Kohler19%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)14%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • James Martin Vanities6%
  • Delta5%
  • Other brands49%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share by retailer, categories averaged, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: allen + roth at Lowe’s (18%); Delta at The Home Depot (20%); Ebern Designs at Wayfair (6%); Kohler at Ferguson (19%).

Why it matters

At all four retailers the retailer’s own brands hold 15% or more of the top results, so outside brands share less.

What to do

Start with the weekly report for Wayfair, where 6% is enough to lead.

Ad share

Ads are 46% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

On the ads

  • Kohler25%
  • Delta7%
  • InSinkErator4%
  • Other brands64%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • InSinkErator6%
  • DeerValley4%
  • Glass Warehouse4%
  • Other banner ads86%

Wayfair

  • Ads46%
  • Unpaid54%

On the ads

  • Moen6%
  • VIBRANTBATH5%
  • DeerValley4%
  • Other brands85%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • Hansgrohe15%
  • InSinkErator15%
  • DreamLine8%
  • Other banner ads62%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads, by retailer, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about eleven at Wayfair (46%) and about four at Lowe’s (16%). On the most ads: Moen at Wayfair (6% of the ads there) and Kohler at Lowe’s (25%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (46% are ads) and Lowe’s (16% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 46% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold.

Changes since last week

Blenzia went from 5% to 27% in kitchen sinks at Wayfair.

  • BlenziaKitchen sinks · Wayfairup, from 5% to 27%
  • DeltaShower heads · Wayfairdown, from 19% to 4%
  • monblariBathtubs · Wayfairup, from 11% to 26%
  • HibbentShower heads · Wayfairup, from 6% to 18%
  • FORIOUSKitchen faucets · Wayfairup, from 3% to 14%
  • KohlerToilet seats · Wayfairdown, from 17% to 6%
  • MoenShower heads · Wayfairdown, from 17% to 6%
  • KrausKitchen faucets · Wayfairdown, from 29% to 19%
  • MoenGarbage disposals · Wayfairup, from 13% to 23%
  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)Medicine cabinets · Wayfairup, from 33% to 42%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share, by category and retailer, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was Delta in shower heads at Wayfair, from 19% to 4%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Blenzia is seen more in kitchen sinks at Wayfair than a week ago: about five places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Find your categories among these moves. Where a competitor gained, as Blenzia did in kitchen sinks, look at its new products, prices and ads.

New products

151 products entered the top results at the four retailers; 50 are new to the category.

By retailer

Showing 8 of 151.

By brand

  • KohlerFerguson10
  • BlenziaWayfair6
  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)Wayfair6
  • James Martin VanitiesFerguson6
  • KrausWayfair3
  • PeorsilyWayfair3
  • Other brands117
Figure 4. Products new to the top results, by retailer, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

By retailer, the 151 products that entered the top results this week are 94 at Wayfair, 38 at Ferguson, 14 at Lowe’s and 5 at The Home Depot.

Why it matters

The 151 new products at these retailers are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Open the weekly report for Wayfair, which has the most new products (94), and compare their prices with your own.

What shoppers search

Delta leads “kitchen faucet” at Lowe’s with 34%.

“kitchen faucet”

  • Lowe’sDelta · 18 October34%ads 17%
  • The Home DepotGlacier Bay, Kohler and Moen tied · 18 October25%
  • WayfairMoen · 18 October29%ads 50%

No figures for this search at Ferguson.

“drop in kitchen sink”

No figures for this search at Wayfair.

“shower doors”

  • Lowe’sDelta, MAAX and Sterling tied · 18 October17%ads 17%
  • The Home DepotDelta · 18 October46%
  • WayfairEASYWORC and Glass Warehouse tied · 18 October13%ads 50%
  • FergusonDreamLine · 18 October50%

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches, by retailer, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “kitchen faucet”: Delta at Lowe’s (34%); Moen at Wayfair (29%); Glacier Bay, Kohler and Moen, tied, at The Home Depot (25% each). Ads are 17% of that search’s top results at Lowe’s and 50% at Wayfair.

Why it matters

The same words, “kitchen faucet”, put a different brand first at each retailer.

What to do

Search “kitchen faucet” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Weekly report for Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 3rd week of October 2026”, published 19 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/weekly/october-2026-week-3. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi