Weekly report

The Home Depot

Weekly report for Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 2nd week of October 2026

Robern went from 34% to 17% of the top results for medicine cabinets at Ferguson, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 12 October 20264 minute read

Covers 5 to 11 October 2026Next edition 3rd week of October 2026

At a glance

  • 18%Biggest brand at each of three retailers
  • 48%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 34% to 17%Biggest change: Robern lost share in medicine cabinets at Ferguson

Key findings

  • The biggest brands at three retailers each hold 18% of the top results, the highest of the four.
  • Ads are 48% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.
  • Robern went from 34% to 17% in medicine cabinets at Ferguson.
  • 85 products entered the top results at the four retailers; 35 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads “kitchen faucet” at Lowe’s with 38%.

About this report

This report covers 2,020 products from 311 brands in the top results of 14 bathroom and kitchen categories at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 5 to 11 October 2026, and 69 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

The biggest brands at three retailers each hold 18% of the top results, the highest of the four.

Lowe’s

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)18%
  • Kohler11%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)10%
  • Delta8%
  • Moen5%
  • Other brands48%

The Home Depot

  • Delta18%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)17%
  • Kohler14%
  • Moen9%
  • InSinkErator6%
  • Other brands36%

Wayfair

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Kraus4%
  • Moen3%
  • Delta3%
  • VIBRANTBATH3%
  • Other brands81%

Ferguson

  • Kohler18%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)14%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • James Martin Vanities7%
  • Delta5%
  • Other brands49%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share by retailer, categories averaged, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: allen + roth at Lowe’s (18%); Delta at The Home Depot (18%); Ebern Designs at Wayfair (6%); Kohler at Ferguson (18%).

Why it matters

At Lowe’s, The Home Depot and Ferguson the retailer’s own brands hold 15% or more of the top results, so outside brands share less.

What to do

Start with the weekly report for Wayfair, where 6% is enough to lead.

Ad share

Ads are 48% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

On the ads

  • Kohler27%
  • InSinkErator5%
  • TETOTE4%
  • Other brands64%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • American Standard7%
  • Glass Warehouse4%
  • InSinkErator4%
  • Other banner ads85%

Wayfair

  • Ads48%
  • Unpaid52%

On the ads

  • Moen6%
  • DeerValley4%
  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)4%
  • Other brands86%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • Hansgrohe15%
  • InSinkErator15%
  • DreamLine8%
  • Other banner ads62%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads, by retailer, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about twelve at Wayfair (48%) and about four at Lowe’s (16%). On the most ads: Moen at Wayfair (6% of the ads there) and Kohler at Lowe’s (27%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (48% are ads) and Lowe’s (16% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 48% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold.

Changes since last week

Robern went from 34% to 17% in medicine cabinets at Ferguson.

  • RobernMedicine cabinets · Fergusondown, from 34% to 17%
  • KrausKitchen faucets · Wayfairup, from 15% to 29%
  • Kingston BrassShower heads · Wayfairdown, from 14% to 1%
  • InSinkEratorGarbage disposals · Lowe’sup, from 61% to 73%
  • TOTOToilets · Wayfairup, from 8% to 19%
  • WoodBridgeBathtubs · Wayfairdown, from 23% to 12%
  • DeerValleyToilets · Wayfairdown, from 17% to 8%
  • DeltaBathroom sink faucets · Lowe’sdown, from 30% to 21%
  • FORIOUSKitchen faucets · Wayfairdown, from 12% to 3%
  • Mayfair by BemisToilet seats · Wayfairdown, from 24% to 15%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share, by category and retailer, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Kraus in kitchen faucets at Wayfair, from 15% to 29%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Robern is seen less in medicine cabinets at Ferguson than a week ago: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Find your categories among these moves. Where a competitor gained, as Kraus did in kitchen faucets, look at its new products, prices and ads.

New products

85 products entered the top results at the four retailers; 35 are new to the category.

By retailer

Showing 8 of 85.

By brand

  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)Ferguson4
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’s3
  • CozyWayfair3
  • Kingston BrassWayfair3
  • MoenWayfair3
  • DeltaLowe’s2
  • Other brands67
Figure 4. Products new to the top results, by retailer, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

By retailer, the 85 products that entered the top results this week are 38 at Wayfair, 28 at Lowe’s, 14 at Ferguson and 5 at The Home Depot.

Why it matters

The 85 new products at these retailers are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Open the weekly report for Wayfair, which has the most new products (38), and compare their prices with your own.

What shoppers search

Delta leads “kitchen faucet” at Lowe’s with 38%.

“kitchen faucet”

  • Lowe’sDelta · 11 October38%ads 17%
  • The Home DepotGlacier Bay, Kohler and Moen tied · 11 October25%
  • WayfairMoen · 10 October25%ads 50%

No figures for this search at Ferguson.

“shower doors”

“shower system”

  • Lowe’sDelta · 11 October50%ads 17%
  • The Home DepotAmerican Standard, Delta, Kohler and Moen tied · 11 October13%
  • WayfairEVERSTEIN · 10 October25%ads 46%
  • FergusonDelta and Signature Hardware tied (34% and 33% after rounding) · 11 October34%

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches, by retailer, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “kitchen faucet”: Delta at Lowe’s (38%); Moen at Wayfair (25%); Glacier Bay, Kohler and Moen, tied, at The Home Depot (25% each). Ads are 17% of that search’s top results at Lowe’s and 50% at Wayfair.

Why it matters

The same words, “kitchen faucet”, put a different brand first at each retailer.

What to do

Search “kitchen faucet” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Weekly report for Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 2nd week of October 2026”, published 12 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/weekly/october-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi