Weekly report

The Home Depot

Weekly report for Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1st week of October 2026

InSinkErator went from 78% to 61% of the top results for garbage disposals at Lowe’s, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 5 October 20264 minute read

Covers 28 September to 4 October 2026Next edition 2nd week of October 2026

At a glance

  • 18%Biggest brands: Glacier Bay and Kohler, at two retailers
  • 47%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 78% to 61%Biggest change: InSinkErator lost share in garbage disposals at Lowe’s

Key findings

  • Glacier Bay at The Home Depot and Kohler at Ferguson each hold 18% of the top results, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 47% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.
  • InSinkErator went from 78% to 61% in garbage disposals at Lowe’s.
  • 201 products entered the top results at the four retailers; 86 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads “kitchen faucet” at Lowe’s with 33%.

About this report

This report covers 2,173 products from 341 brands in the top results of 14 bathroom and kitchen categories at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 28 September to 4 October 2026, and 66 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Glacier Bay at The Home Depot and Kohler at Ferguson each hold 18% of the top results, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)17%
  • Kohler11%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)10%
  • Delta9%
  • Moen6%
  • Other brands47%

The Home Depot

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)18%
  • Delta18%
  • Kohler13%
  • Moen9%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • Other brands35%

Wayfair

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • VIBRANTBATH4%
  • Moen4%
  • Kraus3%
  • Wrought Studio (the retailer’s own brand)3%
  • Other brands80%

Ferguson

  • Kohler18%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)13%
  • James Martin Vanities7%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • Delta5%
  • Other brands50%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share by retailer, categories averaged, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: allen + roth at Lowe’s (17%); Ebern Designs at Wayfair (6%); Kohler at Ferguson (18%); Glacier Bay and Delta, tied, at The Home Depot (18% each).

Why it matters

At all four retailers the retailer’s own brands hold 15% or more of the top results, so outside brands share less.

What to do

Start with the weekly report for Wayfair, where 6% is enough to lead.

Ad share

Ads are 47% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

On the ads

  • Kohler19%
  • Delta7%
  • TETOTE6%
  • Other brands68%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • American Standard9%
  • InSinkErator3%
  • Kohler3%
  • Other banner ads85%

Wayfair

  • Ads47%
  • Unpaid53%

On the ads

  • Moen6%
  • VIBRANTBATH6%
  • WoodBridge6%
  • Other brands82%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • InSinkErator15%
  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)14%
  • Kohler12%
  • Other banner ads59%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads, by retailer, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about eleven at Wayfair (47%) and about four at Lowe’s (16%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (47% are ads) and Lowe’s (16% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 47% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold.

Changes since last week

InSinkErator went from 78% to 61% in garbage disposals at Lowe’s.

  • InSinkEratorGarbage disposals · Lowe’sdown, from 78% to 61%
  • HibbentShower heads · Wayfairdown, from 22% to 9%
  • WoodBridgeBathtubs · Wayfairup, from 10% to 23%
  • DeltaBathroom sink faucets · Wayfairup, from 3% to 15%
  • DreamLineShower doors · Fergusonup, from 42% to 54%
  • MoenKitchen faucets · Wayfairup, from 5% to 17%
  • RobernMedicine cabinets · Fergusondown, from 46% to 34%
  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)Shower doors · Fergusondown, from 29% to 18%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom sink faucets · Lowe’sdown, from 27% to 18%
  • Kingston BrassShower heads · Wayfairup, from 5% to 14%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share, by category and retailer, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was WoodBridge in bathtubs at Wayfair, from 10% to 23%. Wayfair has five of the ten moves charted. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

InSinkErator is seen less in garbage disposals at Lowe’s than a week ago: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Find your categories among these moves. Where a competitor gained, as WoodBridge did in bathtubs, look at its new products, prices and ads.

New products

201 products entered the top results at the four retailers; 86 are new to the category.

By retailer

Showing 8 of 201.

By brand

  • MoenWayfair8
  • Kingston BrassWayfair7
  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)Wayfair6
  • AckwaveWayfair5
  • MoenLowe’s4
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’s4
  • Other brands167
Figure 4. Products new to the top results, by retailer, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

By retailer, the 201 products that entered the top results this week are 110 at Wayfair, 47 at Ferguson, 36 at Lowe’s and 8 at The Home Depot.

Why it matters

The 201 new products at these retailers are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Open the weekly report for Wayfair, which has the most new products (110), and compare their prices with your own.

What shoppers search

Delta leads “kitchen faucet” at Lowe’s with 33%.

“kitchen faucet”

No figures for this search at Ferguson.

“shower doors”

“shower system”

Search results on 4 October.

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches, by retailer, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “kitchen faucet”: Delta at Lowe’s (33%); SUNRINX at Wayfair (21%); Delta, Glacier Bay and Moen, tied, at The Home Depot (25% each). Ads are 17% of that search’s top results at Lowe’s and 42% at Wayfair.

Why it matters

The same words, “kitchen faucet”, put a different brand first at each retailer.

What to do

Search “kitchen faucet” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Weekly report for Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1st week of October 2026”, published 5 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/weekly/october-2026-week-1. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi