Weekly report

The Home Depot

The Home Depot weekly report, 1st week of October 2026

Delta went from 31% to 36% of the top results for bathroom sink faucets, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 5 October 20264 minute read

Covers 28 September to 4 October 2026Next edition 2nd week of October 2026

At a glance

  • 18%Biggest brands: Glacier Bay and Delta, tied
  • 9%of the banner ads are for American Standard
  • 31% to 36%Biggest change: Delta gained share in bathroom sink faucets

Key findings

  • Glacier Bay and Delta tie at 18% of The Home Depot’s top results across categories.
  • American Standard is on 9% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Delta went from 31% to 36% of the top results for bathroom sink faucets.
  • 8 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.
  • Delta leads in 16% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 308 products from 35 brands in the top results of eleven bathroom and kitchen categories at The Home Depot, 28 September to 4 October 2026, and 31 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Glacier Bay and Delta tie at 18% of The Home Depot’s top results across categories.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)18%
  • Delta18%
  • Kohler13%
  • Moen9%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Bootz Industries3%
  • Bemis3%
  • Other brands23%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at The Home Depot, categories averaged, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Glacier Bay and Delta are tied for first in The Home Depot’s top results across eleven categories, on 18% each. Kohler follows with 13%. The Home Depot’s own brands hold 24% between them, so outside brands share the other 76%.

Why it matters

With 18% enough to lead at The Home Depot, a few places gained or lost can change who leads.

What to do

Look at the category reports for The Home Depot before acting on this average of eleven categories.

Ad share

American Standard is on 9% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • American Standard9%
  • InSinkErator3%
  • Kohler3%
  • Bemis3%
  • Blanco3%
  • Glass Warehouse2%
  • Other banner ads77%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at The Home Depot, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across eleven categories. Brands are named on 27% of the banner ads; the other 73% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so American Standard, on 9% of them, is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Delta went from 31% to 36% of the top results for bathroom sink faucets.

  • DeltaBathroom sink faucetsup, from 31% to 36%
  • DeltaKitchen faucetsup, from 36% to 39%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom vanitiesup, from 27% to 30%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Kitchen faucetsdown, from 24% to 21%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom vanitiesdown, from 63% to 60%
  • KohlerKitchen sinksdown, from 13% to 10%
  • MoenBathroom sink faucetsdown, from 25% to 22%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at The Home Depot, by category, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Four losses share the biggest size; one is Glacier Bay in kitchen faucets, from 24% to 21%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Delta is seen more in bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot than a week ago: about one place in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for Delta in bathroom sink faucets this week: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

8 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.

  • Home Decorators Collection Collette 60 in. Single Sink Freestanding Bathroom…Bathroom vanities · new to the categoryPosition 11$1,679
  • Home Decorators Collection Collette 72 in. Double Sink Freestanding Bathroom…Bathroom vanitiesPosition 13$1,889
  • Home Decorators Collection Collette 60 in. Double Sink Freestanding Bathroom…Bathroom vanitiesPosition 13$1,679
  • Home Decorators Collection Collette 30 in. Single Sink Freestanding Bathroom…Bathroom vanitiesPosition 19$909
  • Ariel Hepburn 42 in. Single Sink Freestanding Bathroom…Bathroom vanitiesPosition 20$1,249
  • EVERSTEIN 3-Spray Patterns Round Fixed Shower Head 10 and 6…Shower systemsPosition 20$439

Showing 6 of 8.

By brand

  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)4
  • Ariel1
  • EVERSTEIN1
  • Other brands2
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at The Home Depot, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 8 products that entered The Home Depot’s top results this week, 1 is new to their category; the other 7 were already in it, lower down.

Why it matters

The 8 new products at The Home Depot are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at The Home Depot whether more own-brand products are planned: Home Decorators Collection has four of the 8 new products.

What shoppers search

Delta leads in 16% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Delta16%
  • DreamLine13%
  • American Standard10%
  • Glacier Bay10%
  • Kohler10%

One search per category

  • “bathroom faucets”Glacier Bay · 2 October29%
  • “cabinet knobs”Liberty · 2 October100%
  • “kitchen faucet”Delta, Glacier Bay and Moen tied · 4 October25%
  • “kitchen sink”Glacier Bay · 4 October42%
  • “shower doors”Delta · 4 October38%
  • “shower system”American Standard, Delta, Kohler and Moen tied · 4 October13%
  • “bathtub”Bootz Industries · 4 October38%
  • “toilet seat”Bemis · 4 October38%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at The Home Depot, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 31 searches at The Home Depot, and 14 different brands lead at least one. After Delta, DreamLine leads the most, 13% of them. For “bathroom faucets”, the leader is Glacier Bay with 29% of the top results.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Delta leads in 16% of the searches at The Home Depot.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at The Home Depot and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “The Home Depot weekly report, 1st week of October 2026”, published 5 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/weekly/october-2026-week-1. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi