Weekly report

The Home Depot

The Home Depot weekly report, 4th week of September 2026

Kohler went from 27% to 17% of the top results for bathroom sink faucets, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 21 to 27 September 2026Next edition 1st week of October 2026

At a glance

  • 19%Biggest brand: Glacier Bay
  • 9%of the banner ads are for American Standard
  • 27% to 17%Biggest change: Kohler lost share in bathroom sink faucets

Key findings

  • Glacier Bay holds 19% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • American Standard is on 9% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Kohler went from 27% to 17% of the top results for bathroom sink faucets.
  • 7 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.
  • Delta, DreamLine and Glacier Bay lead the most searches at The Home Depot, 13% each.

About this report

This report covers 314 products from 32 brands in the top results of eleven bathroom and kitchen categories at The Home Depot, 21 to 27 September 2026, and 32 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Glacier Bay holds 19% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Delta17%
  • Kohler13%
  • Moen9%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Bootz Industries3%
  • Bemis3%
  • Other brands23%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at The Home Depot, categories averaged, 21 to 27 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 49% of The Home Depot’s top results across eleven categories between them: Glacier Bay 19%, Delta 17% and Kohler 13%. The Home Depot’s own brands hold 25% between them, so outside brands share the other 75%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at The Home Depot is its own. The biggest here is 19%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for The Home Depot before acting on this average of eleven categories.

Ad share

American Standard is on 9% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • American Standard9%
  • DeerValley4%
  • Kohler4%
  • Blanco3%
  • Glass Warehouse3%
  • InSinkErator3%
  • Other banner ads74%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at The Home Depot, 21 to 27 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across eleven categories. Brands are named on 34% of the banner ads; the other 66% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so American Standard, on 9% of them, is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Kohler went from 27% to 17% of the top results for bathroom sink faucets.

  • KohlerBathroom sink faucetsdown, from 27% to 17%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom sink faucetsup, from 17% to 23%
  • GRANDJOYShower systemsdown, from 10% to 5%
  • DeltaKitchen faucetsup, from 32% to 36%
  • EVERSTEINShower systemsup, from 3% to 6%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom vanitiesup, from 60% to 63%
  • MoenBathroom sink faucetsup, from 22% to 25%
  • WoodBridgeBathtubsdown, from 3% to 0%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at The Home Depot, by category, 21 to 27 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain and the biggest loss are in the same category: in bathroom sink faucets, Glacier Bay gained (from 17% to 23%) while Kohler lost (from 27% to 17%). One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen less in bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot than a week ago: about two places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Kohler gave up in bathroom sink faucets this week.

New products

7 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.

  • YAWWALK LED Mood Lighting 6-Spray Rectangular 28 in. x 16…Shower systemsPosition 12$1,869
  • Delta Contemporary Gold Wall Mounted PotfillerKitchen faucetsPosition 14$629
  • Home Decorators Collection Collette 48 in. Single Sink Freestanding Bathroom…Bathroom vanities · new to the categoryPosition 17$1,519
  • Kohler HydroRail-R 2-Spray Shower Column KitShower systemsPosition 21$673
  • DeerValley 48 in. W x 32 in. H Rectangular Silver Aluminum…Medicine cabinetsPosition 22$349
  • Design House Concord 24 in. W White 3-Light Tri-View…Medicine cabinetsPosition 23$197

Showing 6 of 7.

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results at The Home Depot, 21 to 27 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 7 products that entered The Home Depot’s top results this week, 1 is new to their category; the other 6 were already in it, lower down.

Why it matters

The 7 new products at The Home Depot are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products at The Home Depot with your own: those listed run from $197 to $1,869.

What shoppers search

Delta, DreamLine and Glacier Bay lead the most searches at The Home Depot, 13% each.

Share of searches led

  • Delta13%
  • DreamLine13%
  • Glacier Bay13%
  • Kohler9%
  • Kraus9%

One search per category

  • “bathroom faucets”Glacier Bay · 25 September29%
  • “cabinet knobs”Liberty · 25 September100%
  • “kitchen faucet”Delta, Glacier Bay and Moen tied · 27 September25%
  • “kitchen sink”Glacier Bay · 27 September42%
  • “shower doors”Delta · 27 September42%
  • “shower system”American Standard, Delta and Moen tied · 27 September13%
  • “bathtub”Bootz Industries · 27 September38%
  • “toilet seat”Bemis · 27 September38%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at The Home Depot, 21 to 27 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 32 searches at The Home Depot, and 16 different brands lead at least one. After the leaders, Kohler and Kraus lead the most, 9% of them each.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: no brand leads in more than 13% of the searches at The Home Depot.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at The Home Depot and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “The Home Depot weekly report, 4th week of September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/weekly/september-2026-week-4. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi