Weekly report

The Home Depot

The Home Depot weekly report, 3rd week of September 2026

Glacier Bay went from 49% to 42% of the top results for kitchen sinks, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 25 September 20264 minute read

Covers 14 to 20 September 2026Next edition 4th week of September 2026

At a glance

  • 18%Biggest brand: Glacier Bay
  • 12%of the banner ads are for Pfister
  • 49% to 42%Biggest change: Glacier Bay lost share in kitchen sinks

Key findings

  • Glacier Bay holds 18% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • Pfister is on 12% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Glacier Bay went from 49% to 42% of the top results for kitchen sinks.
  • 6 products entered the top results; 2 are new to the category.
  • Delta and Kohler lead the most searches at The Home Depot, 13% each.

About this report

This report covers 318 products from 34 brands in the top results of eleven bathroom and kitchen categories at The Home Depot, 14 to 20 September 2026, and 31 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Glacier Bay holds 18% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)18%
  • Delta16%
  • Kohler15%
  • Moen9%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Bemis3%
  • Bootz Industries3%
  • Other brands23%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at The Home Depot, categories averaged, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 49% of The Home Depot’s top results across eleven categories between them: Glacier Bay 18%, Delta 16% and Kohler 15%. The Home Depot’s own brands hold 24% between them, so outside brands share the other 76%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at The Home Depot is its own. The biggest here is 18%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for The Home Depot before acting on this average of eleven categories.

Ad share

Pfister is on 12% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • Pfister12%
  • American Standard9%
  • ExBrite4%
  • Glass Warehouse4%
  • Bemis3%
  • InSinkErator3%
  • Other banner ads65%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at The Home Depot, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across eleven categories. Brands are named on 41% of the banner ads; the other 59% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so Pfister, on 12% of them, is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Glacier Bay went from 49% to 42% of the top results for kitchen sinks.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Kitchen sinksdown, from 49% to 42%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Kitchen faucetsdown, from 31% to 25%
  • EVERSTEINShower systemsdown, from 8% to 3%
  • DeerValleyKitchen sinksup, from 3% to 7%
  • DeltaBathtubsdown, from 27% to 23%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom vanitiesup, from 24% to 28%
  • KohlerKitchen sinksup, from 9% to 13%
  • MoenBathroom sink faucetsup, from 18% to 22%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at The Home Depot, by category, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Four gains share the biggest size; one is DeerValley in kitchen sinks, from 3% to 7%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen less in kitchen sinks at The Home Depot than a week ago: about two places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Glacier Bay gave up in kitchen sinks this week.

New products

6 products entered the top results; 2 are new to the category.

By brand

  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)2
  • Abruzzo1
  • Ariel1
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)1
  • Kohler1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at The Home Depot, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 6 products that entered The Home Depot’s top results this week, 2 are new to their category; the other 4 were already in it, lower down. The category with the most is bathroom vanities, with four.

Why it matters

The 6 new products at The Home Depot are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at The Home Depot whether more own-brand products are planned: Home Decorators Collection has two of the 6 new products.

What shoppers search

Delta and Kohler lead the most searches at The Home Depot, 13% each.

Share of searches led

  • Delta13%
  • Kohler13%
  • DreamLine10%
  • Glacier Bay10%
  • American Standard6%

One search per category

  • “bathroom faucets”Delta, Glacier Bay and Moen tied · 18 September21%
  • “cabinet knobs”Liberty · 18 September100%
  • “kitchen faucet”Moen · 20 September42%
  • “kitchen sink”Glacier Bay · 20 September42%
  • “shower doors”Delta · 20 September42%
  • “shower system”AKDY and Delta tied · 20 September13%
  • “bathtub”Bootz Industries · 20 September38%
  • “toilet seat”Bemis · 20 September38%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at The Home Depot, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 31 searches at The Home Depot, and 16 different brands lead at least one. After the leaders, DreamLine and Glacier Bay lead the most, 10% of them each.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: no brand leads in more than 13% of the searches at The Home Depot.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at The Home Depot and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “The Home Depot weekly report, 3rd week of September 2026”, published 25 September 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/weekly/september-2026-week-3. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi