Weekly report

The Home Depot

The Home Depot weekly report, 2nd week of September 2026

Glacier Bay went from 64% to 49% of the top results for kitchen sinks, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 2026 (added later)4 minute read

Covers 7 to 13 September 2026Next edition 3rd week of September 2026

At a glance

  • 19%Biggest brand: Glacier Bay
  • 5%of the banner ads are for InSinkErator
  • 64% to 49%Biggest change: Glacier Bay lost share in kitchen sinks

Key findings

  • Glacier Bay holds 19% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • InSinkErator is on 5% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Glacier Bay went from 64% to 49% of the top results for kitchen sinks.
  • 4 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.
  • Delta and DreamLine lead the most searches at The Home Depot, 13% each.

About this report

This report covers 327 products from 33 brands in the top results of eleven bathroom and kitchen categories at The Home Depot, 7 to 13 September 2026, and 31 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Glacier Bay holds 19% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Delta16%
  • Kohler14%
  • Moen8%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Bemis3%
  • Bootz Industries3%
  • Other brands24%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at The Home Depot, categories averaged, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 49% of The Home Depot’s top results across eleven categories between them: Glacier Bay 19%, Delta 16% and Kohler 14%. The Home Depot’s own brands hold 25% between them, so outside brands share the other 75%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at The Home Depot is its own. The biggest here is 19%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for The Home Depot before acting on this average of eleven categories.

Ad share

InSinkErator is on 5% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • InSinkErator5%
  • Sterling3%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)3%
  • Pfister3%
  • Bemis2%
  • DeerValley2%
  • Other banner ads82%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at The Home Depot, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across eleven categories. Brands are named on 23% of the banner ads; the other 77% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so InSinkErator, on 5% of them, is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Glacier Bay went from 64% to 49% of the top results for kitchen sinks.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Kitchen sinksdown, from 64% to 49%
  • KrausKitchen sinksup, from 18% to 28%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Kitchen faucetsdown, from 38% to 31%
  • InSinkEratorGarbage disposalsdown, from 81% to 74%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom sink faucetsup, from 14% to 20%
  • MoenBathroom sink faucetsdown, from 24% to 18%
  • KohlerKitchen faucetsup, from 10% to 15%
  • KohlerBathtubsup, from 21% to 24%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at The Home Depot, by category, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain and the biggest loss are in the same category: in kitchen sinks, Kraus gained (from 18% to 28%) while Glacier Bay lost (from 64% to 49%). One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen less in kitchen sinks at The Home Depot than a week ago: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Glacier Bay gave up in kitchen sinks this week.

New products

4 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.

By brand

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)3
  • Moen1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at The Home Depot, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 4 products that entered The Home Depot’s top results this week, 1 is new to their category; the other 3 were already in it, lower down. The category with the most is bathroom sink faucets, with three.

Why it matters

The 4 new products at The Home Depot are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at The Home Depot whether more own-brand products are planned: Glacier Bay has three of the 4 new products.

What shoppers search

Delta and DreamLine lead the most searches at The Home Depot, 13% each.

Share of searches led

  • Delta13%
  • DreamLine13%
  • Kohler10%
  • Kraus10%
  • Universal Tubs10%

One search per category

  • “bathroom faucets”Glacier Bay29%
  • “cabinet knobs”Liberty100%
  • “kitchen faucet”Moen42%
  • “drop in kitchen sink”Kohler42%
  • “shower doors”Delta38%
  • “shower system”AKDY, American Standard and Kohler tied17%
  • “freestanding tub”WoodBridge25%
  • “toilet seat”Bemis38%

Search results on 13 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at The Home Depot, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 31 searches at The Home Depot, and 16 different brands lead at least one. After the leaders, Kohler, Kraus and Universal Tubs lead the most, 10% of them each.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: no brand leads in more than 13% of the searches at The Home Depot.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at The Home Depot and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “The Home Depot weekly report, 2nd week of September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/weekly/september-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi