Weekly report

The Home Depot

The Home Depot weekly report, 1st week of September 2026

Glacier Bay holds 21% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 2026 (added later)4 minute read

Covers 31 August to 6 September 2026Next edition 2nd week of September 2026

At a glance

  • 21%Biggest brand: Glacier Bay
  • 4%of the banner ads are for InSinkErator
  • 17% to 14%One of the biggest changes: Glacier Bay lost share

Key findings

  • Glacier Bay holds 21% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • InSinkErator is on 4% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Glacier Bay went from 17% to 14% of the top results for bathroom sink faucets.
  • 2 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.
  • Delta and Kraus lead the most searches at The Home Depot, 21% each.

About this report

This report covers 217 products from 21 brands in the top results of seven bathroom and kitchen categories at The Home Depot, 31 August to 6 September 2026, and 14 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Glacier Bay holds 21% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)21%
  • Delta19%
  • InSinkErator12%
  • Kohler11%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)9%
  • Moen7%
  • Bootz Industries5%
  • Kraus3%
  • Other brands13%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at The Home Depot, categories averaged, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The Home Depot’s top results are concentrated across seven categories: the three biggest brands hold 52% between them (Glacier Bay 21%, Delta 19%, InSinkErator 12%). The Home Depot’s own brands hold 30% between them, so outside brands share the other 70%.

Why it matters

With 52% of the top results at The Home Depot held by three brands, 48% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Look at the category reports for The Home Depot before acting on this average of seven categories.

Ad share

InSinkErator is on 4% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • InSinkErator4%
  • DeerValley2%
  • Blanco1%
  • HOROW1%
  • Pfister1%
  • Other banner ads91%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at The Home Depot, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across seven categories. Brands are named on 9% of the banner ads; the other 91% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so InSinkErator, on 4% of them, is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Glacier Bay went from 17% to 14% of the top results for bathroom sink faucets.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom sink faucetsdown, from 17% to 14%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Kitchen sinksup, from 61% to 64%
  • KrausKitchen sinksdown, from 20% to 18%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at The Home Depot, by category, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Glacier Bay in kitchen sinks, from 61% to 64%. Of the three moves charted, one is a gain and two are losses. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen less in bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot than a week ago: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Glacier Bay gave up in bathroom sink faucets this week.

New products

2 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results at The Home Depot, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 2 products that entered The Home Depot’s top results this week, 1 is new to their category; the other 1 was already in it, lower down. The categories with the most are bathtubs and shower doors, with one each.

Why it matters

The 2 new products at The Home Depot are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products at The Home Depot with your own: those listed run from $249 to $349.

What shoppers search

Delta and Kraus lead the most searches at The Home Depot, 21% each.

Share of searches led

  • Delta21%
  • Kraus21%
  • DreamLine14%
  • Glacier Bay14%
  • Kohler14%

One search per category

  • “kitchen faucet”Glacier Bay58%
  • “drop in kitchen sink”Kohler42%
  • “shower doors”Delta42%

Search results on 6 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at The Home Depot, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 14 searches at The Home Depot, and 7 different brands lead at least one. After the leaders, DreamLine, Glacier Bay and Kohler lead the most, 14% of them each.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: no brand leads in more than 21% of the searches at The Home Depot.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at The Home Depot and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “The Home Depot weekly report, 1st week of September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/weekly/september-2026-week-1. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi