Weekly report
The Home Depot weekly report, 3rd week of October 2026
Glacier Bay went from 54% to 62% of the top results for medicine cabinets, the biggest change in this report.
At a glance
- 20%Biggest brand: Delta
- 6%of the banner ads are for InSinkErator
- 54% to 62%Biggest change: Glacier Bay gained share in medicine cabinets
Key findings
- Delta holds 20% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
- InSinkErator is on 6% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
- Glacier Bay went from 54% to 62% of the top results for medicine cabinets.
- 5 products entered the top results; 3 are new to the category.
- Delta leads in 19% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.
About this report
This report covers 286 products from 33 brands in the top results of ten bathroom and kitchen categories at The Home Depot, 12 to 18 October 2026, and 27 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.
How it is measuredChanges since last week
Glacier Bay went from 54% to 62% of the top results for medicine cabinets.
- Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Medicine cabinetsup, from 54% to 62%
- KohlerMedicine cabinetsdown, from 33% to 27%
- MoenBathroom sink faucetsdown, from 23% to 17%
- GRANDJOYShower systemsup, from 5% to 10%
- ArielBathroom vanitiesdown, from 11% to 7%
- DeltaShower headsup, from 39% to 42%
- Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom vanitiesup, from 25% to 28%
- HansgroheBathroom sink faucetsup, from 0% to 3%
gained share lost share
What it shows
The two biggest losses were the same size: Kohler in medicine cabinets, from 33% to 27%, and Moen in bathroom sink faucets, from 23% to 17%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.
Why it matters
Glacier Bay is seen more in medicine cabinets at The Home Depot than a week ago: about two places in every 24 gained.
What to do
Look at what changed for Glacier Bay in medicine cabinets this week: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.
New products
5 products entered the top results; 3 are new to the category.
- Kohler Paces 8 in. Widespread Double Handle Bathroom FaucetBathroom sink faucetsPosition 4$159
- Hansgrohe Logis Fine Single Handle Single Hole Bathroom FaucetBathroom sink faucets · new to the categoryPosition 5$161
- Moen Nolia Single Handle Pull-Down Sprayer Kitchen FaucetKitchen faucets · new to the categoryPosition 8$199
- GRANDJOY Aurorasymphony LED Bluetooth 6-Spray Ceiling Mount…Shower systems · new to the categoryPosition 13$2,349
- InSinkErator Power 1 HP, 1 HP Garbage DisposalGarbage disposalsPosition 24$170
No brand has more than one.
What it shows
Of the 5 products that entered The Home Depot’s top results this week, 3 are new to their category; the other 2 were already in it, lower down.
Why it matters
The 5 new products at The Home Depot are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.
What to do
Compare the prices of the new products at The Home Depot with your own: those listed run from $159 to $2,349.
What shoppers search
Delta leads in 19% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.
Share of searches led
- Delta19%
- Kohler15%
- DreamLine11%
- Glacier Bay11%
- American Standard7%
One search per category
- “cabinet knobs”Liberty · 16 October100%
- “kitchen faucet”Glacier Bay, Kohler and Moen tied · 18 October25%
- “kitchen sink”Glacier Bay · 18 October42%
- “shower doors”Delta · 18 October46%
- “shower system”Delta, EVERSTEIN, GRANDJOY and Kohler tied · 18 October13%
- “bathtub”Bootz Industries · 18 October38%
- “toilet seat”Bemis · 18 October34%
What it shows
This report has 27 searches at The Home Depot, and 13 different brands lead at least one. After Delta, Kohler leads the most, 15% of them. For “cabinet knobs”, the leader is Liberty with 100% of the top results.
Why it matters
The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Delta leads in 19% of the searches at The Home Depot.
What to do
Search the words for your own categories at The Home Depot and note which of your products are in the top results.
What this report does not show
- Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
- At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
- The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Cite this report
Altavane Research, “The Home Depot weekly report, 3rd week of October 2026”, published 19 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/weekly/october-2026-week-3. Free to quote with a link.
See your own brand in this view
Email LeviAll editions
- 3rd week of October 2026Latest12 to 18 October 2026
- 2nd week of October 20265 to 11 October 2026
- 1st week of October 202628 September to 4 October 2026
- 4th week of September 202621 to 27 September 2026
- 3rd week of September 202614 to 20 September 2026
- 2nd week of September 20267 to 13 September 2026
- 1st week of September 202631 August to 6 September 2026