Weekly report

The Home Depot

The Home Depot weekly report, 3rd week of October 2026

Glacier Bay went from 54% to 62% of the top results for medicine cabinets, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 19 October 20264 minute read

Covers 12 to 18 October 2026Next edition 26 October 2026

At a glance

  • 20%Biggest brand: Delta
  • 6%of the banner ads are for InSinkErator
  • 54% to 62%Biggest change: Glacier Bay gained share in medicine cabinets

Key findings

  • Delta holds 20% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • InSinkErator is on 6% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Glacier Bay went from 54% to 62% of the top results for medicine cabinets.
  • 5 products entered the top results; 3 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads in 19% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 286 products from 33 brands in the top results of ten bathroom and kitchen categories at The Home Depot, 12 to 18 October 2026, and 27 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta holds 20% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Delta20%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Kohler14%
  • Moen9%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Bootz Industries4%
  • Kraus3%
  • Other brands18%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at The Home Depot, categories averaged, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The Home Depot’s top results are concentrated across ten categories: the three biggest brands hold 53% between them (Delta 20%, Glacier Bay 19%, Kohler 14%). The Home Depot’s own brands hold 25% between them, so outside brands share the other 75%.

Why it matters

With 53% of the top results at The Home Depot held by three brands, 47% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Look at the category reports for The Home Depot before acting on this average of ten categories.

Ad share

InSinkErator is on 6% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • InSinkErator6%
  • DeerValley4%
  • Glass Warehouse4%
  • American Standard3%
  • DreamLine3%
  • Kohler3%
  • Other banner ads77%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at The Home Depot, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across ten categories. Brands are named on 27% of the banner ads; the other 73% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so InSinkErator, on 6% of them, is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Glacier Bay went from 54% to 62% of the top results for medicine cabinets.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Medicine cabinetsup, from 54% to 62%
  • KohlerMedicine cabinetsdown, from 33% to 27%
  • MoenBathroom sink faucetsdown, from 23% to 17%
  • GRANDJOYShower systemsup, from 5% to 10%
  • ArielBathroom vanitiesdown, from 11% to 7%
  • DeltaShower headsup, from 39% to 42%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom vanitiesup, from 25% to 28%
  • HansgroheBathroom sink faucetsup, from 0% to 3%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at The Home Depot, by category, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The two biggest losses were the same size: Kohler in medicine cabinets, from 33% to 27%, and Moen in bathroom sink faucets, from 23% to 17%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen more in medicine cabinets at The Home Depot than a week ago: about two places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for Glacier Bay in medicine cabinets this week: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

5 products entered the top results; 3 are new to the category.

  • Kohler Paces 8 in. Widespread Double Handle Bathroom FaucetBathroom sink faucetsPosition 4$159
  • Hansgrohe Logis Fine Single Handle Single Hole Bathroom FaucetBathroom sink faucets · new to the categoryPosition 5$161
  • Moen Nolia Single Handle Pull-Down Sprayer Kitchen FaucetKitchen faucets · new to the categoryPosition 8$199
  • GRANDJOY Aurorasymphony LED Bluetooth 6-Spray Ceiling Mount…Shower systems · new to the categoryPosition 13$2,349
  • InSinkErator Power 1 HP, 1 HP Garbage DisposalGarbage disposalsPosition 24$170

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results at The Home Depot, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 5 products that entered The Home Depot’s top results this week, 3 are new to their category; the other 2 were already in it, lower down.

Why it matters

The 5 new products at The Home Depot are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products at The Home Depot with your own: those listed run from $159 to $2,349.

What shoppers search

Delta leads in 19% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Delta19%
  • Kohler15%
  • DreamLine11%
  • Glacier Bay11%
  • American Standard7%

One search per category

  • “cabinet knobs”Liberty · 16 October100%
  • “kitchen faucet”Glacier Bay, Kohler and Moen tied · 18 October25%
  • “kitchen sink”Glacier Bay · 18 October42%
  • “shower doors”Delta · 18 October46%
  • “shower system”Delta, EVERSTEIN, GRANDJOY and Kohler tied · 18 October13%
  • “bathtub”Bootz Industries · 18 October38%
  • “toilet seat”Bemis · 18 October34%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at The Home Depot, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 27 searches at The Home Depot, and 13 different brands lead at least one. After Delta, Kohler leads the most, 15% of them. For “cabinet knobs”, the leader is Liberty with 100% of the top results.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Delta leads in 19% of the searches at The Home Depot.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at The Home Depot and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “The Home Depot weekly report, 3rd week of October 2026”, published 19 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/weekly/october-2026-week-3. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi

All editions