Weekly report
The Home Depot weekly report, 2nd week of October 2026
Glacier Bay went from 30% to 25% of the top results for bathroom vanities, the biggest change in this report.
At a glance
- 18%Biggest brand: Delta
- 7%of the banner ads are for American Standard
- 30% to 25%Biggest change: Glacier Bay lost share in bathroom vanities
Key findings
- Delta holds 18% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
- American Standard is on 7% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
- Glacier Bay went from 30% to 25% of the top results for bathroom vanities.
- 5 products entered the top results; 2 are new to the category.
- DreamLine leads in 16% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.
About this report
This report covers 310 products from 38 brands in the top results of eleven bathroom and kitchen categories at The Home Depot, 5 to 11 October 2026, and 32 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.
How it is measuredChanges since last week
Glacier Bay went from 30% to 25% of the top results for bathroom vanities.
- Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom vanitiesdown, from 30% to 25%
- DeltaShower doorsup, from 41% to 45%
- KrausKitchen sinksup, from 25% to 29%
- YAWWALKShower systemsdown, from 5% to 1%
- AbruzzoBathroom vanitiesup, from 0% to 3%
- BemisToilet seatsdown, from 37% to 34%
- BWEShower systemsdown, from 5% to 2%
- KohlerMedicine cabinetsup, from 30% to 33%
gained share lost share
What it shows
The two biggest gains were the same size: Delta in shower doors, from 41% to 45%, and Kraus in kitchen sinks, from 25% to 29%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.
Why it matters
Glacier Bay is seen less in bathroom vanities at The Home Depot than a week ago: about one place in every 24 lost.
What to do
Look at which products took the places Glacier Bay gave up in bathroom vanities this week.
New products
5 products entered the top results; 2 are new to the category.
- Kohler Avi 13.5 in. Single Handle Pull Out Sprayer Kitchen…Kitchen faucets · new to the categoryPosition 3$169
- Delta Foundations Design Series Modern Stainless 14.94…Kitchen faucets · new to the categoryPosition 6$169
- Home Decorators Collection Talmore 72 in. Double Sink Freestanding Light Oak…Bathroom vanitiesPosition 17$1,154
- Hansgrohe Raindance E 3-Spray Square Showerhead and Wall Bar…Shower systemsPosition 18$826
- BYH build your home 8-Jet Rainfall Shower Panel System TowerShower systemsPosition 19$182
No brand has more than one.
What it shows
Of the 5 products that entered The Home Depot’s top results this week, 2 are new to their category; the other 3 were already in it, lower down. The categories with the most are kitchen faucets and shower systems, with two each.
Why it matters
The 5 new products at The Home Depot are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.
What to do
Compare the prices of the new products at The Home Depot with your own: those listed run from $169 to $1,154.
What shoppers search
DreamLine leads in 16% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.
Share of searches led
- DreamLine16%
- Delta13%
- Kohler13%
- American Standard9%
- Glacier Bay9%
One search per category
- “bathroom faucets”Delta · 9 October29%
- “cabinet knobs”Liberty · 9 October100%
- “kitchen faucet”Glacier Bay, Kohler and Moen tied · 11 October25%
- “kitchen sink”Glacier Bay · 11 October42%
- “shower doors”Delta · 11 October42%
- “shower system”American Standard, Delta, Kohler and Moen tied · 11 October13%
- “bathtub”Bootz Industries · 11 October38%
- “toilet seat”Bemis · 11 October34%
What it shows
This report has 32 searches at The Home Depot, and 15 different brands lead at least one. After DreamLine, Delta and Kohler lead the most, 13% of them each.
Why it matters
The brand shown first depends on the words searched: DreamLine leads in 16% of the searches at The Home Depot.
What to do
Search the words for your own categories at The Home Depot and note which of your products are in the top results.
What this report does not show
- Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
- At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
- The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Cite this report
Altavane Research, “The Home Depot weekly report, 2nd week of October 2026”, published 12 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/weekly/october-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.