Weekly report

The Home Depot

The Home Depot weekly report, 2nd week of October 2026

Glacier Bay went from 30% to 25% of the top results for bathroom vanities, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 12 October 20264 minute read

Covers 5 to 11 October 2026Next edition 3rd week of October 2026

At a glance

  • 18%Biggest brand: Delta
  • 7%of the banner ads are for American Standard
  • 30% to 25%Biggest change: Glacier Bay lost share in bathroom vanities

Key findings

  • Delta holds 18% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • American Standard is on 7% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Glacier Bay went from 30% to 25% of the top results for bathroom vanities.
  • 5 products entered the top results; 2 are new to the category.
  • DreamLine leads in 16% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 310 products from 38 brands in the top results of eleven bathroom and kitchen categories at The Home Depot, 5 to 11 October 2026, and 32 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta holds 18% of The Home Depot’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Delta18%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)17%
  • Kohler14%
  • Moen9%
  • InSinkErator6%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Bootz Industries3%
  • Bemis3%
  • Other brands24%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at The Home Depot, categories averaged, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 49% of The Home Depot’s top results across eleven categories between them: Delta 18%, Glacier Bay 17% and Kohler 14%. The Home Depot’s own brands hold 23% between them, so outside brands share the other 77%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at The Home Depot is its own. The biggest here is 18%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for The Home Depot before acting on this average of eleven categories.

Ad share

American Standard is on 7% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • American Standard7%
  • Glass Warehouse4%
  • InSinkErator4%
  • Kohler3%
  • Bemis2%
  • Blanco2%
  • Other banner ads78%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at The Home Depot, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across eleven categories. Brands are named on 30% of the banner ads; the other 70% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so American Standard, on 7% of them, is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Glacier Bay went from 30% to 25% of the top results for bathroom vanities.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom vanitiesdown, from 30% to 25%
  • DeltaShower doorsup, from 41% to 45%
  • KrausKitchen sinksup, from 25% to 29%
  • YAWWALKShower systemsdown, from 5% to 1%
  • AbruzzoBathroom vanitiesup, from 0% to 3%
  • BemisToilet seatsdown, from 37% to 34%
  • BWEShower systemsdown, from 5% to 2%
  • KohlerMedicine cabinetsup, from 30% to 33%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at The Home Depot, by category, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The two biggest gains were the same size: Delta in shower doors, from 41% to 45%, and Kraus in kitchen sinks, from 25% to 29%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen less in bathroom vanities at The Home Depot than a week ago: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Glacier Bay gave up in bathroom vanities this week.

New products

5 products entered the top results; 2 are new to the category.

  • Kohler Avi 13.5 in. Single Handle Pull Out Sprayer Kitchen…Kitchen faucets · new to the categoryPosition 3$169
  • Delta Foundations Design Series Modern Stainless 14.94…Kitchen faucets · new to the categoryPosition 6$169
  • Home Decorators Collection Talmore 72 in. Double Sink Freestanding Light Oak…Bathroom vanitiesPosition 17$1,154
  • Hansgrohe Raindance E 3-Spray Square Showerhead and Wall Bar…Shower systemsPosition 18$826
  • BYH build your home 8-Jet Rainfall Shower Panel System TowerShower systemsPosition 19$182

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results at The Home Depot, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 5 products that entered The Home Depot’s top results this week, 2 are new to their category; the other 3 were already in it, lower down. The categories with the most are kitchen faucets and shower systems, with two each.

Why it matters

The 5 new products at The Home Depot are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products at The Home Depot with your own: those listed run from $169 to $1,154.

What shoppers search

DreamLine leads in 16% of the searches at The Home Depot, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • DreamLine16%
  • Delta13%
  • Kohler13%
  • American Standard9%
  • Glacier Bay9%

One search per category

  • “bathroom faucets”Delta · 9 October29%
  • “cabinet knobs”Liberty · 9 October100%
  • “kitchen faucet”Glacier Bay, Kohler and Moen tied · 11 October25%
  • “kitchen sink”Glacier Bay · 11 October42%
  • “shower doors”Delta · 11 October42%
  • “shower system”American Standard, Delta, Kohler and Moen tied · 11 October13%
  • “bathtub”Bootz Industries · 11 October38%
  • “toilet seat”Bemis · 11 October34%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at The Home Depot, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 32 searches at The Home Depot, and 15 different brands lead at least one. After DreamLine, Delta and Kohler lead the most, 13% of them each.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: DreamLine leads in 16% of the searches at The Home Depot.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at The Home Depot and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “The Home Depot weekly report, 2nd week of October 2026”, published 12 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/weekly/october-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi