Weekly report

The Home Depot

Weekly report for Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 2nd week of September 2026

Glacier Bay went from 64% to 49% of the top results for kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 2026 (added later)4 minute read

Covers 7 to 13 September 2026Next edition 3rd week of September 2026

At a glance

  • 19%Biggest brands: Glacier Bay and Kohler, at two retailers
  • 43%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 64% to 49%Biggest change: Glacier Bay lost share at The Home Depot

Key findings

  • Glacier Bay at The Home Depot and Kohler at Ferguson each hold 19% of the top results, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 43% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.
  • Glacier Bay went from 64% to 49% in kitchen sinks at The Home Depot.
  • 33 products entered the top results at the four retailers; 11 are new to the category.
  • Moen leads “kitchen faucet” at The Home Depot with 42%.

About this report

This report covers 2,012 products from 314 brands in the top results of 14 bathroom and kitchen categories at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 7 to 13 September 2026, and 71 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Glacier Bay at The Home Depot and Kohler at Ferguson each hold 19% of the top results, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)18%
  • Kohler12%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)11%
  • Delta9%
  • InSinkErator5%
  • Other brands45%

The Home Depot

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Delta16%
  • Kohler14%
  • Moen8%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • Other brands36%

Wayfair

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Kohler4%
  • VIBRANTBATH3%
  • Kraus3%
  • DeerValley3%
  • Other brands81%

Ferguson

  • Kohler19%
  • James Martin Vanities12%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)11%
  • InSinkErator9%
  • Delta8%
  • Other brands41%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share by retailer, categories averaged, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: allen + roth at Lowe’s (18%); Glacier Bay at The Home Depot (19%); Ebern Designs at Wayfair (6%); Kohler at Ferguson (19%).

Why it matters

At all four retailers the retailer’s own brands hold 15% or more of the top results, so outside brands share less.

What to do

Start with the weekly report for Wayfair, where 6% is enough to lead.

Ad share

Ads are 43% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

On the ads

  • Kohler23%
  • Delta6%
  • TETOTE5%
  • Other brands66%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • InSinkErator5%
  • Sterling3%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)3%
  • Other banner ads89%

Wayfair

  • Ads43%
  • Unpaid57%

On the ads

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)7%
  • FORIOUS5%
  • DeerValley4%
  • Other brands84%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)22%
  • InSinkErator17%
  • Kohler7%
  • Other banner ads54%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads, by retailer, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about ten at Wayfair (43%) and about four at Lowe’s (16%). On the most ads: Ebern Designs at Wayfair (7% of the ads there) and Kohler at Lowe’s (23%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (43% are ads) and Lowe’s (16% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 43% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold.

Changes since last week

Glacier Bay went from 64% to 49% in kitchen sinks at The Home Depot.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Kitchen sinks · The Home Depotdown, from 64% to 49%
  • KrausKitchen sinks · The Home Depotup, from 18% to 28%
  • KohlerBathtubs · Lowe’sup, from 5% to 14%
  • KohlerShower heads · Wayfairdown, from 15% to 6%
  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)Shower systems · Fergusondown, from 10% to 2%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Kitchen faucets · The Home Depotdown, from 38% to 31%
  • InSinkEratorGarbage disposals · The Home Depotdown, from 81% to 74%
  • WoodBridgeBathtubs · Wayfairdown, from 22% to 15%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Cabinet knobs · Lowe’sup, from 52% to 58%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom sink faucets · The Home Depotup, from 14% to 20%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share, by category and retailer, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Kraus in kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, from 18% to 28%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen less in kitchen sinks at The Home Depot than a week ago: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Find your categories among these moves. Where a competitor gained, as Kraus did in kitchen sinks, look at its new products, prices and ads.

New products

33 products entered the top results at the four retailers; 11 are new to the category.

By retailer

Showing 8 of 33.

By brand

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)The Home Depot3
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’s2
  • ArielLowe’s2
  • DeltaLowe’s2
  • InSinkEratorLowe’s2
  • MoenLowe’s2
  • Other brands20
Figure 4. Products new to the top results, by retailer, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

By retailer, the 33 products that entered the top results this week are 23 at Lowe’s, 4 at The Home Depot, 4 at Wayfair and 2 at Ferguson.

Why it matters

The 33 new products at these retailers are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Open the weekly report for Lowe’s, which has the most new products (23), and compare their prices with your own.

What shoppers search

Moen leads “kitchen faucet” at The Home Depot with 42%.

“kitchen faucet”

No figures for this search at Ferguson.

“shower doors”

“shower system”

Search results on 13 September.

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches, by retailer, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “kitchen faucet”: Delta at Lowe’s (38%); Moen at The Home Depot (42%); Kraus at Wayfair (21%). Ads are 17% of that search’s top results at Lowe’s and 21% at Wayfair.

Why it matters

The same words, “kitchen faucet”, put a different brand first at each retailer.

What to do

Search “kitchen faucet” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Weekly report for Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 2nd week of September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/weekly/september-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi