Weekly report

Lowe’s weekly report, 2nd week of September 2026

Kohler went from 5% to 14% of the top results for bathtubs, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 2026 (added later)4 minute read

Covers 7 to 13 September 2026Next edition 3rd week of September 2026

At a glance

  • 18%Biggest brand: allen + roth
  • 16%of the top results at Lowe’s are ads
  • 5% to 14%Biggest change: Kohler gained share in bathtubs

Key findings

  • The brand allen + roth holds 18% of Lowe’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results. Kohler is on 23% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Kohler went from 5% to 14% of the top results for bathtubs.
  • 23 products entered the top results; 10 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads in 27% of the searches at Lowe’s, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 549 products from 78 brands in the top results of 14 bathroom and kitchen categories at Lowe’s, 7 to 13 September 2026, and 44 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

The brand allen + roth holds 18% of Lowe’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)18%
  • Kohler12%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)11%
  • Delta9%
  • InSinkErator5%
  • Moen5%
  • American Standard4%
  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)4%
  • Other brands32%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at Lowe’s, categories averaged, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 41% of Lowe’s top results across 14 categories between them: allen + roth 18%, Kohler 12% and Project Source 11%. Lowe’s own brands hold 34% between them, so outside brands share the other 66%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at Lowe’s is its own. The biggest here is 18%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for Lowe’s before acting on this average of 14 categories.

Ad share

Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results. Kohler is on 23% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

Brands on the ads

  • Kohler23%
  • Delta6%
  • TETOTE5%
  • InSinkErator4%
  • Belwith4%
  • TOTO4%
  • Other brands54%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results at Lowe’s, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results across 14 categories, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. The ad share is highest in eight categories, 17% each, and lowest in garbage disposals, 12%.

Why it matters

At 16%, about four places in every 24 at Lowe’s are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Compare the ad share of your own categories in the monthly reports for Lowe’s: it runs from 12% to 17%.

Changes since last week

Kohler went from 5% to 14% of the top results for bathtubs.

  • KohlerBathtubsup, from 5% to 14%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Cabinet knobsup, from 52% to 58%
  • HOROWToiletsdown, from 8% to 2%
  • InSinkEratorGarbage disposalsup, from 71% to 77%
  • TcwVwcShower doorsdown, from 7% to 1%
  • Villa ValentinaCabinet knobsdown, from 8% to 2%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom sink faucetsup, from 23% to 28%
  • DeltaBathroom sink faucetsup, from 24% to 29%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at Lowe’s, by category, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Three losses share the biggest size; one is HOROW in toilets, from 8% to 2%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen more in bathtubs at Lowe’s than a week ago: about two places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for Kohler in bathtubs this week: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

23 products entered the top results; 10 are new to the category.

  • Ariel Cambridge 36-in Vintage Green Bathroom Vanity Base…Bathroom vanities · new to the category · adPosition 3$889
  • Ariel Taylor 72-in Gray Bathroom Vanity Base Cabinet…Bathroom vanities · new to the category · adPosition 6$1,149
  • TETOTE 20x26 Inch LED Medicine CabinetMedicine cabinets · new to the category · adPosition 9$260
  • BYH Modern Matte Black 6-in Built-In Shower Faucet…Shower systemsPosition 10$181
  • KAWOTI Nora 13-in 2 Light Matte Black TransitionalVanity lighting · new to the category · adPosition 12$30
  • Miaokesen 1-3/16-in Antique Brass Mushroom Classic Cabinet…Cabinet knobs · new to the category · adPosition 12$40

Showing 6 of 23.

By brand

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)2
  • Ariel2
  • Delta2
  • InSinkErator2
  • Moen2
  • TETOTE2
  • Other brands11
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at Lowe’s, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 23 products that entered Lowe’s top results this week, 10 are new to their category; the other 13 were already in it, lower down. The category with the most is bathroom vanities, with five.

Why it matters

The 23 new products at Lowe’s are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at Lowe’s whether more own-brand products are planned: allen + roth has two of the 23 new products.

What shoppers search

Delta leads in 27% of the searches at Lowe’s, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Delta27%
  • allen + roth18%
  • Kohler11%
  • DreamLine9%
  • Endurance5%

One search per category

  • “bathroom vanity”allen + roth · 11 September42%ads 17%
  • “bathroom sink faucets”Delta · 13 September29%ads 17%
  • “toilet bowl”Kohler · 11 September42%ads 17%
  • “bathroom wall lighting”KAWOTI · 11 September29%ads 17%
  • “cabinet knobs”allen + roth · 11 September67%ads 17%
  • “kitchen faucet”Delta · 13 September38%ads 17%
  • “kitchen sink”allen + roth · 13 September29%ads 17%
  • “shower doors”Delta · 13 September21%ads 17%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at Lowe’s, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 44 searches at Lowe’s, and 17 different brands lead at least one. After Delta, allen + roth leads the most, 18% of them. Ads are 17% of the top results in every search charted.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Delta leads in 27% of the searches at Lowe’s.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at Lowe’s and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Lowe’s weekly report, 2nd week of September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/weekly/september-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi