Weekly report

Lowe’s weekly report, 1st week of September 2026

Kohler went from 9% to 17% of the top results for shower heads, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 2026 (added later)4 minute read

Covers 31 August to 6 September 2026Next edition 2nd week of September 2026

At a glance

  • 17%Biggest brand: allen + roth
  • 16%of the top results at Lowe’s are ads
  • 9% to 17%Biggest change: Kohler gained share in shower heads

Key findings

  • The brand allen + roth holds 17% of Lowe’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results. Kohler is on 25% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Kohler went from 9% to 17% of the top results for shower heads.
  • 25 products entered the top results; 13 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads in 35% of the searches at Lowe’s, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 548 products from 84 brands in the top results of 14 bathroom and kitchen categories at Lowe’s, 31 August to 6 September 2026, and 23 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

The brand allen + roth holds 17% of Lowe’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)17%
  • Kohler11%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)10%
  • Delta9%
  • Moen5%
  • InSinkErator5%
  • American Standard4%
  • MAAX4%
  • Other brands35%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at Lowe’s, categories averaged, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 38% of Lowe’s top results across 14 categories between them: allen + roth 17%, Kohler 11% and Project Source 10%. Lowe’s own brands hold 31% between them, so outside brands share the other 69%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at Lowe’s is its own. The biggest here is 17%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for Lowe’s before acting on this average of 14 categories.

Ad share

Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results. Kohler is on 25% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

Brands on the ads

  • Kohler25%
  • InSinkErator4%
  • Belwith4%
  • HOROW3%
  • TOTO3%
  • Mayfair by Bemis3%
  • Other brands58%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results at Lowe’s, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results across 14 categories, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. The ad share is close to the same in every category, between 15% and 17%.

Why it matters

At 16%, about four places in every 24 at Lowe’s are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Compare the brands on the ads in your own categories, in the monthly reports for Lowe’s: the ad share itself is about 16% in each.

Changes since last week

Kohler went from 9% to 17% of the top results for shower heads.

  • KohlerShower headsup, from 9% to 17%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Cabinet knobsdown, from 58% to 52%
  • American StandardBathtubsup, from 6% to 12%
  • DeltaShower headsdown, from 39% to 33%
  • KohlerKitchen faucetsup, from 8% to 14%
  • MoenShower headsdown, from 31% to 25%
  • DeltaBathroom sink faucetsup, from 19% to 24%
  • KohlerShower systemsup, from 14% to 19%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at Lowe’s, by category, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Three losses share the biggest size; one is allen + roth in cabinet knobs, from 58% to 52%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen more in shower heads at Lowe’s than a week ago: about two places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for Kohler in shower heads this week: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

25 products entered the top results; 13 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 25.

By brand

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)6
  • Kohler5
  • EVERSTEIN2
  • Sprite2
  • American Standard1
  • Delta1
  • Other brands8
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at Lowe’s, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 25 products that entered Lowe’s top results this week, 13 are new to their category; the other 12 were already in it, lower down. The category with the most is shower heads, with four.

Why it matters

The 25 new products at Lowe’s are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at Lowe’s whether more own-brand products are planned: allen + roth has six of the 25 new products.

What shoppers search

Delta leads in 35% of the searches at Lowe’s, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Delta35%
  • allen + roth22%
  • DreamLine9%
  • Kohler9%
  • DeerValley4%

One search per category

  • “bathroom vanity”allen + roth38%ads 17%
  • “toilet bowl”Kohler42%ads 17%
  • “wall sconce”allen + roth42%ads 17%
  • “cabinet knobs”allen + roth67%ads 17%
  • “kitchen faucet”Delta38%ads 17%
  • “kitchen sink”allen + roth and Kraus tied25%ads 17%
  • “shower doors”Delta25%ads 17%
  • “shower system”Delta54%ads 17%

Search results on 6 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at Lowe’s, 31 August to 6 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 23 searches at Lowe’s, and 10 different brands lead at least one. After Delta, allen + roth leads the most, 22% of them. Ads are 17% of the top results in every search charted.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Delta leads in 35% of the searches at Lowe’s.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at Lowe’s and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Lowe’s weekly report, 1st week of September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/weekly/september-2026-week-1. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi