Weekly report

Ferguson weekly report, 2nd week of September 2026

Miseno went from 10% to 2% of the top results for shower systems, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 2026 (added later)4 minute read

Covers 7 to 13 September 2026Next edition 3rd week of September 2026

At a glance

  • 19%Biggest brand: Kohler
  • 22%of the banner ads at Ferguson are for ProFlo
  • 10% to 2%Biggest change: Miseno lost share in shower systems

Key findings

  • Kohler holds 19% of Ferguson’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • ProFlo is on 22% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Miseno went from 10% to 2% of the top results for shower systems.
  • 2 products entered the top results.
  • Kohler leads in 32% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 210 products from 25 brands in the top results of eight bathroom and kitchen categories at Ferguson, 7 to 13 September 2026, and 31 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler holds 19% of Ferguson’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Kohler19%
  • James Martin Vanities12%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)11%
  • InSinkErator9%
  • Delta8%
  • Brizo6%
  • DreamLine6%
  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)5%
  • Other brands24%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at Ferguson, categories averaged, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 42% of Ferguson’s top results across eight categories between them: Kohler 19%, James Martin Vanities 12% and Signature Hardware 11%. Ferguson’s own brands hold 17% between them, so outside brands share the other 83%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at Ferguson is its own. The biggest here is 19%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for Ferguson before acting on this average of eight categories.

Ad share

ProFlo is on 22% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)22%
  • InSinkErator17%
  • Kohler7%
  • James Martin Vanities7%
  • Other banner ads47%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at Ferguson, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in Ferguson’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across eight categories. Brands are named on 53% of the banner ads; the other 47% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so ProFlo, on 22% of them, is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at Ferguson which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Miseno went from 10% to 2% of the top results for shower systems.

  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)Shower systemsdown, from 10% to 2%
  • BrizoShower headsup, from 33% to 38%
  • InSinkEratorGarbage disposalsdown, from 74% to 69%
  • KohlerShower headsdown, from 22% to 17%
  • DeltaShower systemsup, from 35% to 39%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)Shower systemsup, from 26% to 30%
  • American StandardToilet seatsdown, from 5% to 2%
  • GEGarbage disposalsup, from 1% to 4%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at Ferguson, by category, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Brizo in shower heads, from 33% to 38%. Of the eight moves charted, four are gains and four are losses. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Miseno is seen less in shower systems at Ferguson than a week ago: about two places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Miseno gave up in shower systems this week.

New products

2 products entered the top results.

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results at Ferguson, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Not one of the 2 products that entered Ferguson’s top results this week is new to its category: each was already in it, lower down. No brand has more than one. The best-placed new product is from Miseno, at position 22, priced at $1,109.

Why it matters

The 2 new products at Ferguson are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check whether the price changed on these 2 products: they are not launches, they were in their categories at Ferguson already.

What shoppers search

Kohler leads in 32% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Kohler32%
  • DreamLine23%
  • Delta10%
  • Miseno10%
  • Schaub and Company6%

One search per category

  • “modern bathroom vanities”Miseno · 11 September42%
  • “modern bathroom faucets”Delta · 11 September34%
  • “modern toilets”TOTO · 11 September63%
  • “all bathroom lighting”American Standard · 11 September100%
  • “contemporary cabinet knobs”Emtek · 13 September59%
  • “all kitchen faucets”Delta · 13 September34%
  • “farmhouse kitchen sinks”Kohler · 11 September63%
  • “shower doors”Miseno · 13 September29%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at Ferguson, 7 to 13 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 31 searches at Ferguson, and 10 different brands lead at least one. After Kohler, DreamLine leads the most, 23% of them. For “modern bathroom vanities”, the leader is Miseno with 42% of the top results.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Kohler leads in 32% of the searches at Ferguson.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at Ferguson and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Ferguson weekly report, 2nd week of September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/weekly/september-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi