At a glance
- 19%Biggest brand: Kohler
- 22%of the banner ads at Ferguson are for ProFlo
- 10% to 2%Biggest change: Miseno lost share in shower systems
Key findings
- Kohler holds 19% of Ferguson’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
- ProFlo is on 22% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.
- Miseno went from 10% to 2% of the top results for shower systems.
- 2 products entered the top results.
- Kohler leads in 32% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.
About this report
This report covers 210 products from 25 brands in the top results of eight bathroom and kitchen categories at Ferguson, 7 to 13 September 2026, and 31 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.
How it is measuredChanges since last week
Miseno went from 10% to 2% of the top results for shower systems.
- Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)Shower systemsdown, from 10% to 2%
- BrizoShower headsup, from 33% to 38%
- InSinkEratorGarbage disposalsdown, from 74% to 69%
- KohlerShower headsdown, from 22% to 17%
- DeltaShower systemsup, from 35% to 39%
- Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)Shower systemsup, from 26% to 30%
- American StandardToilet seatsdown, from 5% to 2%
- GEGarbage disposalsup, from 1% to 4%
gained share lost share
What it shows
The biggest gain was Brizo in shower heads, from 33% to 38%. Of the eight moves charted, four are gains and four are losses. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.
Why it matters
Miseno is seen less in shower systems at Ferguson than a week ago: about two places in every 24 lost.
What to do
Look at which products took the places Miseno gave up in shower systems this week.
New products
2 products entered the top results.
- Miseno Breeze 44 in. L x 44 in. W x 77 in. H Round Corner…Shower doorsPosition 22$1,109
- Kohler Revel 74" High x 43-1/8Shower doorsPosition 24$923
No brand has more than one.
What it shows
Not one of the 2 products that entered Ferguson’s top results this week is new to its category: each was already in it, lower down. No brand has more than one. The best-placed new product is from Miseno, at position 22, priced at $1,109.
Why it matters
The 2 new products at Ferguson are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.
What to do
Check whether the price changed on these 2 products: they are not launches, they were in their categories at Ferguson already.
What shoppers search
Kohler leads in 32% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.
Share of searches led
- Kohler32%
- DreamLine23%
- Delta10%
- Miseno10%
- Schaub and Company6%
One search per category
- “modern bathroom vanities”Miseno · 11 September42%
- “modern bathroom faucets”Delta · 11 September34%
- “modern toilets”TOTO · 11 September63%
- “all bathroom lighting”American Standard · 11 September100%
- “contemporary cabinet knobs”Emtek · 13 September59%
- “all kitchen faucets”Delta · 13 September34%
- “farmhouse kitchen sinks”Kohler · 11 September63%
- “shower doors”Miseno · 13 September29%
What it shows
This report has 31 searches at Ferguson, and 10 different brands lead at least one. After Kohler, DreamLine leads the most, 23% of them. For “modern bathroom vanities”, the leader is Miseno with 42% of the top results.
Why it matters
The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Kohler leads in 32% of the searches at Ferguson.
What to do
Search the words for your own categories at Ferguson and note which of your products are in the top results.
What this report does not show
- Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
- At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
- The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Cite this report
Altavane Research, “Ferguson weekly report, 2nd week of September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/weekly/september-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.