Weekly report

Ferguson weekly report, 3rd week of September 2026

American Standard went from 35% to 28% of the top results for bathtubs.

Altavane ResearchPublished 25 September 20264 minute read

Covers 14 to 20 September 2026Next edition 4th week of September 2026

At a glance

  • 18%Biggest brand: Kohler
  • 20%of the banner ads at Ferguson are for ProFlo
  • 35% to 28%One of the biggest changes: American Standard lost share

Key findings

  • Kohler holds 18% of Ferguson’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • ProFlo is on 20% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.
  • American Standard went from 35% to 28% of the top results for bathtubs.
  • 10 products entered the top results; 3 are new to the category.
  • Kohler leads in 33% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 322 products from 45 brands in the top results of eleven bathroom and kitchen categories at Ferguson, 14 to 20 September 2026, and 27 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler holds 18% of Ferguson’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Kohler18%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)10%
  • James Martin Vanities8%
  • InSinkErator6%
  • Delta6%
  • Robern4%
  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)4%
  • Brizo4%
  • Other brands40%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at Ferguson, categories averaged, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 36% of Ferguson’s top results across eleven categories between them: Kohler 18%, Signature Hardware 10% and James Martin Vanities 8%. Ferguson’s own brands hold 15% between them, so outside brands share the other 85%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at Ferguson is its own. The biggest here is 18%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for Ferguson before acting on this average of eleven categories.

Ad share

ProFlo is on 20% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)20%
  • InSinkErator14%
  • Kohler14%
  • Elkay7%
  • James Martin Vanities7%
  • Other banner ads38%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at Ferguson, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in Ferguson’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across eleven categories. Brands are named on 62% of the banner ads; the other 38% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so ProFlo, on 20% of them, is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at Ferguson which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

American Standard went from 35% to 28% of the top results for bathtubs.

  • American StandardBathtubsdown, from 35% to 28%
  • SterlingBathtubsup, from 0% to 7%
  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)Shower systemsup, from 2% to 7%
  • DeltaShower systemsdown, from 39% to 35%
  • KohlerBathtubsdown, from 40% to 36%
  • BrizoShower headsdown, from 38% to 35%
  • DreamLineShower doorsdown, from 44% to 41%
  • James Martin VanitiesBathroom vanitiesdown, from 93% to 90%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at Ferguson, by category, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain and the biggest loss are in the same category: in bathtubs, Sterling gained (from 0% to 7%) while American Standard lost (from 35% to 28%). One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

American Standard is seen less in bathtubs at Ferguson than a week ago: about two places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places American Standard gave up in bathtubs this week.

New products

10 products entered the top results; 3 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 10.

By brand

  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)3
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)2
  • DreamLine1
  • InSinkErator1
  • Kohler1
  • Pfister1
  • Other brands1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at Ferguson, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 10 products that entered Ferguson’s top results this week, 3 are new to their category; the other 7 were already in it, lower down.

Why it matters

The 10 new products at Ferguson are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at Ferguson whether more own-brand products are planned: Miseno has three of the 10 new products.

What shoppers search

Kohler leads in 33% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Kohler33%
  • DreamLine26%
  • Delta15%
  • Schaub and Company7%
  • TOTO7%

One search per category

  • “bathroom vanity sets”Miseno · 17 September63%
  • “modern bathroom faucets”Delta · 19 September38%
  • “modern toilets”TOTO · 16 September67%
  • “traditional cabinet knobs”Schaub and Company · 15 September38%
  • “all kitchen faucets”Delta · 19 September34%
  • “farmhouse kitchen sinks”Kohler · 14 September58%
  • “shower doors”DreamLine · 20 September42%
  • “shower system”Delta and Signature Hardware tied (34% and 33% after rounding) · 20 September34%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at Ferguson, 14 to 20 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 27 searches at Ferguson, and 8 different brands lead at least one. After Kohler, DreamLine leads the most, 26% of them. For “bathroom vanity sets”, the leader is Miseno with 63% of the top results.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Kohler leads in 33% of the searches at Ferguson.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at Ferguson and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Ferguson weekly report, 3rd week of September 2026”, published 25 September 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/weekly/september-2026-week-3. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi