Weekly report

Ferguson weekly report, 3rd week of October 2026

Duravit went from 9% to 2% of the top results for toilet seats.

Altavane ResearchPublished 19 October 20264 minute read

Covers 12 to 18 October 2026Next edition 26 October 2026

At a glance

  • 19%Biggest brand: Kohler
  • 15%of the banner ads each: Hansgrohe and InSinkErator
  • 9% to 2%One of the biggest changes: Duravit lost share

Key findings

  • Kohler holds 19% of Ferguson’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • Hansgrohe and InSinkErator share the most banner ads above Ferguson’s results, 15% each.
  • Duravit went from 9% to 2% of the top results for toilet seats.
  • 38 products entered the top results; 7 are new to the category.
  • Kohler leads in 32% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 363 products from 51 brands in the top results of eleven bathroom and kitchen categories at Ferguson, 12 to 18 October 2026, and 37 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler holds 19% of Ferguson’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Kohler19%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)14%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • James Martin Vanities6%
  • Delta5%
  • DreamLine4%
  • TOTO3%
  • Brizo3%
  • Other brands39%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at Ferguson, categories averaged, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 40% of Ferguson’s top results across eleven categories between them: Kohler 19%, Signature Hardware 14% and InSinkErator 7%. Ferguson’s own brands hold 18% between them, so outside brands share the other 82%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at Ferguson is its own. The biggest here is 19%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for Ferguson before acting on this average of eleven categories.

Ad share

Hansgrohe and InSinkErator share the most banner ads above Ferguson’s results, 15% each.

Banner ads above the results

  • Hansgrohe15%
  • InSinkErator15%
  • DreamLine8%
  • Kohler8%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)8%
  • Brizo6%
  • Other banner ads40%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at Ferguson, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in Ferguson’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across eleven categories. Brands are named on 62% of the banner ads; the other 38% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so a brand on one is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at Ferguson which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Duravit went from 9% to 2% of the top results for toilet seats.

  • DuravitToilet seatsdown, from 9% to 2%
  • KohlerShower doorsup, from 29% to 36%
  • KohlerToilet seatsdown, from 54% to 48%
  • American StandardToilet seatsup, from 0% to 5%
  • Design HouseMedicine cabinetsdown, from 33% to 28%
  • DreamLineShower doorsdown, from 51% to 46%
  • BrizoShower headsdown, from 29% to 25%
  • TOTOToilet seatsup, from 33% to 37%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at Ferguson, by category, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Kohler in shower doors, from 29% to 36%. Of the eight moves charted, three are gains and five are losses. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Duravit is seen less in toilet seats at Ferguson than a week ago: about two places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Duravit gave up in toilet seats this week.

New products

38 products entered the top results; 7 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 38.

By brand

  • Kohler10
  • James Martin Vanities6
  • Bemis3
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)3
  • TOTO3
  • American Standard2
  • Other brands11
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at Ferguson, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 38 products that entered Ferguson’s top results this week, 7 are new to their category; the other 31 were already in it, lower down. The category with the most is toilet seats, with 17. Kohler has the most, ten.

Why it matters

The 38 new products at Ferguson are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products at Ferguson with your own: those listed run from $34 to $3,195.

What shoppers search

Kohler leads in 32% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Kohler32%
  • DreamLine19%
  • Delta11%
  • TOTO8%
  • Kraus5%

One search per category

  • “modern bathroom vanities”Miseno · 18 October38%
  • “modern bathroom faucets”Delta · 17 October38%
  • “modern toilets”TOTO · 14 October67%
  • “all bathroom lighting”Meyda Tiffany · 16 October63%
  • “contemporary cabinet knobs”Emtek · 18 October63%
  • “all kitchen faucets”Delta · 17 October29%
  • “drop in kitchen sink”Kohler · 18 October54%
  • “shower doors”DreamLine · 18 October50%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at Ferguson, 12 to 18 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 37 searches at Ferguson, and 12 different brands lead at least one. After Kohler, DreamLine leads the most, 19% of them. For “modern bathroom vanities”, the leader is Miseno with 38% of the top results.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Kohler leads in 32% of the searches at Ferguson.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at Ferguson and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Ferguson weekly report, 3rd week of October 2026”, published 19 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/weekly/october-2026-week-3. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi

All editions