Weekly report

Ferguson weekly report, 2nd week of October 2026

Robern went from 34% to 17% of the top results for medicine cabinets, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 12 October 20264 minute read

Covers 5 to 11 October 2026Next edition 3rd week of October 2026

At a glance

  • 18%Biggest brand: Kohler
  • 15%of the banner ads each: Hansgrohe and InSinkErator
  • 34% to 17%Biggest change: Robern lost share in medicine cabinets

Key findings

  • Kohler holds 18% of Ferguson’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • Hansgrohe and InSinkErator share the most banner ads above Ferguson’s results, 15% each.
  • Robern went from 34% to 17% of the top results for medicine cabinets.
  • 14 products entered the top results; 7 are new to the category.
  • Kohler leads in 30% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 298 products from 47 brands in the top results of eleven bathroom and kitchen categories at Ferguson, 5 to 11 October 2026, and 30 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler holds 18% of Ferguson’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • Kohler18%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)14%
  • InSinkErator7%
  • James Martin Vanities7%
  • Delta5%
  • DreamLine5%
  • Brizo3%
  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)3%
  • Other brands38%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at Ferguson, categories averaged, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 39% of Ferguson’s top results across eleven categories between them: Kohler 18%, Signature Hardware 14% and InSinkErator 7%. Ferguson’s own brands hold 18% between them, so outside brands share the other 82%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at Ferguson is its own. The biggest here is 18%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for Ferguson before acting on this average of eleven categories.

Ad share

Hansgrohe and InSinkErator share the most banner ads above Ferguson’s results, 15% each.

Banner ads above the results

  • Hansgrohe15%
  • InSinkErator15%
  • DreamLine8%
  • Kohler8%
  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)8%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)8%
  • Other banner ads38%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results at Ferguson, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in Ferguson’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them, across eleven categories. Brands are named on 62% of the banner ads; the other 38% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so a brand on one is seen before the first product.

What to do

Ask your contact at Ferguson which banner ads above your categories can be bought, and for how long.

Changes since last week

Robern went from 34% to 17% of the top results for medicine cabinets.

  • RobernMedicine cabinetsdown, from 34% to 17%
  • KohlerKitchen sinksdown, from 46% to 38%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)Medicine cabinetsup, from 18% to 25%
  • Hinkley LightingVanity lightingdown, from 35% to 29%
  • KohlerToilet seatsup, from 48% to 54%
  • TOTOToilet seatsdown, from 39% to 33%
  • American PrideMedicine cabinetsup, from 4% to 9%
  • James Martin VanitiesBathroom vanitiesdown, from 78% to 73%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at Ferguson, by category, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain and the biggest loss are in the same category: in medicine cabinets, Signature Hardware gained (from 18% to 25%) while Robern lost (from 34% to 17%). One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

Robern is seen less in medicine cabinets at Ferguson than a week ago: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Robern gave up in medicine cabinets this week.

New products

14 products entered the top results; 7 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 14.

By brand

  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)4
  • American Pride2
  • DreamLine2
  • James Martin Vanities2
  • Capital Lighting1
  • Hinkley Lighting1
  • Other brands2
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at Ferguson, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 14 products that entered Ferguson’s top results this week, 7 are new to their category; the other 7 were already in it, lower down. The category with the most is bathroom vanities, with six.

Why it matters

The 14 new products at Ferguson are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at Ferguson whether more own-brand products are planned: Signature Hardware has four of the 14 new products.

What shoppers search

Kohler leads in 30% of the searches at Ferguson, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Kohler30%
  • DreamLine23%
  • Delta13%
  • Miseno7%
  • TOTO7%

One search per category

  • “modern bathroom vanities”Miseno · 11 October34%
  • “modern bathroom faucets”Delta · 10 October38%
  • “modern toilets”TOTO · 7 October59%
  • “contemporary cabinet knobs”Emtek · 11 October59%
  • “all kitchen faucets”Delta · 10 October46%
  • “farmhouse kitchen sinks”Kohler · 5 October50%
  • “shower doors”DreamLine · 11 October46%
  • “shower system”Delta and Signature Hardware tied (34% and 33% after rounding) · 11 October34%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at Ferguson, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 30 searches at Ferguson, and 11 different brands lead at least one. After Kohler, DreamLine leads the most, 23% of them. For “modern bathroom vanities”, the leader is Miseno with 34% of the top results.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Kohler leads in 30% of the searches at Ferguson.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at Ferguson and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Ferguson weekly report, 2nd week of October 2026”, published 12 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/weekly/october-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi