Weekly report

Lowe’s weekly report, 1st week of October 2026

InSinkErator went from 78% to 61% of the top results for garbage disposals, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 5 October 20264 minute read

Covers 28 September to 4 October 2026Next edition 2nd week of October 2026

At a glance

  • 17%Biggest brand: allen + roth
  • 16%of the top results at Lowe’s are ads
  • 78% to 61%Biggest change: InSinkErator lost share in garbage disposals

Key findings

  • The brand allen + roth holds 17% of Lowe’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results. Kohler is on 19% of them, more than any other brand.
  • InSinkErator went from 78% to 61% of the top results for garbage disposals.
  • 36 products entered the top results; 16 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads in 24% of the searches at Lowe’s, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 588 products from 99 brands in the top results of 14 bathroom and kitchen categories at Lowe’s, 28 September to 4 October 2026, and 38 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

The brand allen + roth holds 17% of Lowe’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)17%
  • Kohler11%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)10%
  • Delta9%
  • Moen6%
  • American Standard5%
  • InSinkErator4%
  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)3%
  • Other brands35%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at Lowe’s, categories averaged, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 38% of Lowe’s top results across 14 categories between them: allen + roth 17%, Kohler 11% and Project Source 10%. Lowe’s own brands hold 32% between them, so outside brands share the other 68%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at Lowe’s is its own. The biggest here is 17%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for Lowe’s before acting on this average of 14 categories.

Ad share

Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results. Kohler is on 19% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

Brands on the ads

  • Kohler19%
  • Delta7%
  • TETOTE6%
  • InSinkErator5%
  • Belwith3%
  • EVERSTEIN3%
  • Other brands57%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results at Lowe’s, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results across 14 categories, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. The ad share is close to the same in every category, between 14% and 17%.

Why it matters

At 16%, about four places in every 24 at Lowe’s are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Compare the brands on the ads in your own categories, in the monthly reports for Lowe’s: the ad share itself is about 16% in each.

Changes since last week

InSinkErator went from 78% to 61% of the top results for garbage disposals.

  • InSinkEratorGarbage disposalsdown, from 78% to 61%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom sink faucetsdown, from 27% to 18%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Vanity lightingup, from 36% to 44%
  • DeltaBathroom sink faucetsup, from 22% to 30%
  • BWEShower systemsdown, from 21% to 15%
  • KrausKitchen faucetsup, from 7% to 13%
  • American StandardBathtubsdown, from 20% to 15%
  • AmerockCabinet knobsdown, from 6% to 1%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at Lowe’s, by category, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The two biggest gains were the same size: allen + roth in vanity lighting, from 36% to 44%, and Delta in bathroom sink faucets, from 22% to 30%. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

InSinkErator is seen less in garbage disposals at Lowe’s than a week ago: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places InSinkErator gave up in garbage disposals this week.

New products

36 products entered the top results; 16 are new to the category.

  • JOOSENLUX 19.7-in 3 Light Matte Black Integrated LEDVanity lighting · new to the category · adPosition 3$90
  • Kraus Bolden Matte Black Single Handle Deck-mount…Kitchen faucets · new to the category · adPosition 3$200
  • TETOTE 3 Light Black Bathroom Light Fixtures…Vanity lighting · new to the category · adPosition 3$70
  • WELLFOR Matte Black 10-in Waterfall Dual Head Built-In…Shower systems · new to the category · adPosition 3$230
  • EVERSTEIN Wall Mount Pressure-Balanced Shower SystemShower systems · new to the category · adPosition 6$269
  • Forclover 48-in OAK Undermount Single Sink Bathroom VanityBathroom vanities · new to the category · adPosition 6$1,938

Showing 6 of 36.

By brand

  • Moen4
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)4
  • Delta3
  • Origin 21 (the retailer’s own brand)3
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)2
  • Kohler2
  • Other brands18
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at Lowe’s, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 36 products that entered Lowe’s top results this week, 16 are new to their category; the other 20 were already in it, lower down. The category with the most is vanity lighting, with seven.

Why it matters

The 36 new products at Lowe’s are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products at Lowe’s with your own: those listed run from $3.98 to $1,938.

What shoppers search

Delta leads in 24% of the searches at Lowe’s, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Delta24%
  • allen + roth18%
  • DreamLine11%
  • Kohler11%
  • Endurance5%

One search per category

  • “bathroom vanity”allen + roth · 30 September42%ads 17%
  • “bathroom sink faucets”Delta · 4 October29%ads 17%
  • “toilet bowl”Kohler · 2 October42%ads 17%
  • “bathroom wall lighting”KAWOTI · 2 October34%ads 17%
  • “cabinet knobs”allen + roth · 2 October67%ads 17%
  • “kitchen faucet”Delta · 4 October33%ads 17%
  • “kitchen sink”allen + roth and Kraus tied · 4 October29%ads 17%
  • “shower doors”Delta · 4 October33%ads 17%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at Lowe’s, 28 September to 4 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 38 searches at Lowe’s, and 15 different brands lead at least one. After Delta, allen + roth leads the most, 18% of them. Ads are 17% of the top results in every search charted.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Delta leads in 24% of the searches at Lowe’s.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at Lowe’s and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Lowe’s weekly report, 1st week of October 2026”, published 5 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/weekly/october-2026-week-1. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi