Weekly report

Lowe’s weekly report, 2nd week of October 2026

InSinkErator went from 61% to 73% of the top results for garbage disposals, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 12 October 20264 minute read

Covers 5 to 11 October 2026Next edition 3rd week of October 2026

At a glance

  • 18%Biggest brand: allen + roth
  • 16%of the top results at Lowe’s are ads
  • 61% to 73%Biggest change: InSinkErator gained share in garbage disposals

Key findings

  • The brand allen + roth holds 18% of Lowe’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.
  • Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results. Kohler is on 27% of them, more than any other brand.
  • InSinkErator went from 61% to 73% of the top results for garbage disposals.
  • 28 products entered the top results; 14 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads in 28% of the searches at Lowe’s, more than any other brand.

About this report

This report covers 552 products from 75 brands in the top results of 14 bathroom and kitchen categories at Lowe’s, 5 to 11 October 2026, and 43 searches. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

The brand allen + roth holds 18% of Lowe’s top results across bathroom and kitchen categories.

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)18%
  • Kohler11%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)10%
  • Delta8%
  • Moen5%
  • InSinkErator5%
  • American Standard5%
  • MAAX3%
  • Other brands35%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share at Lowe’s, categories averaged, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 39% of Lowe’s top results across 14 categories between them: allen + roth 18%, Kohler 11% and Project Source 10%. Lowe’s own brands hold 33% between them, so outside brands share the other 67%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results at Lowe’s is its own. The biggest here is 18%.

What to do

Look at the category reports for Lowe’s before acting on this average of 14 categories.

Ad share

Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results. Kohler is on 27% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

Brands on the ads

  • Kohler27%
  • InSinkErator5%
  • TETOTE4%
  • Delta4%
  • Villa Valentina4%
  • TOTO4%
  • Other brands52%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results at Lowe’s, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 16% of Lowe’s top results across 14 categories, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. The ad share is close to the same in every category, between 14% and 17%.

Why it matters

At 16%, about four places in every 24 at Lowe’s are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Compare the brands on the ads in your own categories, in the monthly reports for Lowe’s: the ad share itself is about 16% in each.

Changes since last week

InSinkErator went from 61% to 73% of the top results for garbage disposals.

  • InSinkEratorGarbage disposalsup, from 61% to 73%
  • DeltaBathroom sink faucetsdown, from 30% to 21%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Shower doorsup, from 2% to 10%
  • Villa ValentinaCabinet knobsup, from 2% to 9%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Bathroom sink faucetsup, from 18% to 24%
  • KohlerKitchen faucetsup, from 10% to 16%
  • KrausKitchen sinksdown, from 19% to 13%
  • SinkologyKitchen sinksdown, from 9% to 3%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share at Lowe’s, by category, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was Delta in bathroom sink faucets, from 30% to 21%. Of the eight moves charted, five are gains and three are losses. One week’s move; the same move next week would make it a trend.

Why it matters

InSinkErator is seen more in garbage disposals at Lowe’s than a week ago: about three places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for InSinkErator in garbage disposals this week: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

28 products entered the top results; 14 are new to the category.

  • CASAINC 3-in-1 Matte Black 10-in Dual Head Built-In Shower…Shower systems · adPosition 3$220
  • EVERSTEIN Matte Black Vessel Waterfall Single Hole Bathroom…Bathroom sink faucets · new to the category · adPosition 3$159
  • Keonjinn Medicine Cabinet MirrorMedicine cabinets · new to the category · adPosition 3$238
  • Pfister Willa Spot Defense Brushed Nickel Widespread…Bathroom sink faucets · new to the category · adPosition 3$91
  • QueenFun Nova 20-in x 26-in Lighted LED Fog Free…Medicine cabinets · new to the category · adPosition 3$248
  • Villa Valentina Series No. 6, 1-1/4-in Satin Nickel Round…Cabinet knobs · new to the category · adPosition 3$6.98

Showing 6 of 28.

By brand

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)3
  • Delta2
  • EVERSTEIN2
  • Kohler2
  • Pfister2
  • American Standard1
  • Other brands16
Figure 4. Products new to the top results at Lowe’s, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 28 products that entered Lowe’s top results this week, 14 are new to their category; the other 14 were already in it, lower down. The category with the most is shower doors, with five.

Why it matters

The 28 new products at Lowe’s are those in the top results this week and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at Lowe’s whether more own-brand products are planned: allen + roth has three of the 28 new products.

What shoppers search

Delta leads in 28% of the searches at Lowe’s, more than any other brand.

Share of searches led

  • Delta28%
  • allen + roth19%
  • Kohler14%
  • DreamLine9%
  • Endurance5%

One search per category

  • “bathroom vanity”allen + roth · 7 October42%ads 17%
  • “bathroom sink faucets”Delta · 11 October33%ads 17%
  • “toilet bowl”Kohler · 9 October46%ads 17%
  • “bathroom wall lighting”KAWOTI · 9 October29%ads 17%
  • “cabinet knobs”allen + roth · 9 October63%ads 17%
  • “kitchen faucet”Delta · 11 October38%ads 17%
  • “kitchen sink”allen + roth · 11 October29%ads 17%
  • “shower doors”Delta · 11 October25%ads 17%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches at Lowe’s, 5 to 11 October 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

This report has 43 searches at Lowe’s, and 16 different brands lead at least one. After Delta, allen + roth leads the most, 19% of them. Ads are 17% of the top results in every search charted.

Why it matters

The brand shown first depends on the words searched: Delta leads in 28% of the searches at Lowe’s.

What to do

Search the words for your own categories at Lowe’s and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Lowe’s weekly report, 2nd week of October 2026”, published 12 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/weekly/october-2026-week-2. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi