Monthly category report

Kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, September 2026

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 31%Biggest brand: allen + roth
  • 17%of the top results are ads
  • 18% to 14%Biggest change: Elkay lost share

Key findings

  • The brand allen + roth, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 31% of the top results.
  • Ads are 17% of the top results. Elkay is on 11% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Elkay went from 18% to 14% of the top results since August.
  • 17 products entered the top results; 7 are new to the category.
  • The brand allen + roth and Kraus tie for “kitchen sink”, with 25% each.

About this report

This report covers 67 products from 13 brands in the top results for kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

The brand allen + roth, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 31% of the top results.

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)31%
  • Kraus18%
  • Elkay14%
  • DeerValley8%
  • AKDY6%
  • Sinkology3%
  • Kohler2%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)1%
  • Other brands17%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 63% between them (allen + roth 31%, Kraus 18%, Elkay 14%). Lowe’s own brands hold 32% between them, so outside brands share the other 68%.

Why it matters

With 63% of the top results for kitchen sinks held by three brands, 37% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Kraus, at 18% the brand behind allen + roth. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under kitchen sinks at Lowe’s.

Ad share

Ads are 17% of the top results. Elkay is on 11% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

Brands on the ads

  • Elkay11%
  • Lordear3%
  • DeerValley2%
  • Cozy1%
  • Kraus1%
  • Other brands82%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Elkay, on 11% of the ads, come Lordear (3%) and DeerValley (2%). No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 17%, about four places in every 24 for kitchen sinks are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Compare the brands on the ads with the brands in the brand share chart: Elkay is on 11% of the ads.

Changes this month

Elkay went from 18% to 14% of the top results since August.

  • Elkaydown, from 18% to 14%
  • Sinkologyup, from 0% to 3%
  • DeerValleyup, from 6% to 8%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Sinkology, from 0% to 3%. One brand gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. Sinkology also has three products among the new products below.

Why it matters

Elkay is seen less in kitchen sinks at Lowe’s than in August: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Elkay gave up in kitchen sinks; the new products below are a start.

New products

17 products entered the top results; 7 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 17.

By brand

  • Sinkology3
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)1
  • Cozy1
  • Elkay1
  • Karran1
  • Kraus1
  • Other brands9
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 17 products that entered the top results in September, 7 are new to the category; the other 10 were already in it, lower down. Sinkology has the most, three. The best-placed new product of those listed is from Elkay, at position 3, priced at $474; it is an ad.

Why it matters

The 17 new products for kitchen sinks at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check which of the new products for kitchen sinks are ads, and compare their prices with your nearest products.

What shoppers search

The brand allen + roth and Kraus tie for “kitchen sink”, with 25% each.

  • “kitchen sink”allen + roth and Kraus tied25%ads 17%
  • “drop in kitchen sink”AKDY and Elkay tied21%ads 0%
  • “stainless steel kitchen sink”Kraus33%ads 17%

Search results on 30 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Next in “kitchen sink”, after the tied leaders, are AKDY (9%) and DeerValley (8%). AKDY and Elkay are tied for “drop in kitchen sink”, on 21% each. Ads are 17% of the top results for “kitchen sink”.

Why it matters

A search is a second way into kitchen sinks, and for “kitchen sink” no one brand is ahead at Lowe’s.

What to do

Search “kitchen sink” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/kitchen-sinks/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi