Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026

Glacier Bay went from 64% to 42% of the top results at The Home Depot between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 50%Biggest brand: Kohler at Ferguson
  • 46%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 64% to 42%One of the biggest changes: Glacier Bay lost share

Key findings

  • Kohler holds 50% of the top results at Ferguson, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 46% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.
  • Glacier Bay went from 64% to 42% of the top results at The Home Depot between the start and the end of September.
  • 17 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 7 are new to the category.
  • Glacier Bay leads “kitchen sink” at The Home Depot with 42%.

About this report

This report covers 280 products in the top results for kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler holds 50% of the top results at Ferguson, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)31%
  • Kraus18%
  • Elkay14%
  • DeerValley8%
  • AKDY6%
  • Other brands23%

The Home Depot

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)49%
  • Kraus24%
  • Kohler10%
  • AKDY7%
  • DeerValley6%
  • Other brands4%

Wayfair

  • Cozy19%
  • SMTKAB10%
  • DeerValley9%
  • Karran9%
  • Blenzia8%
  • Other brands45%

Ferguson

Undermount kitchen sinks

  • Kohler50%
  • Kraus14%
  • Blanco13%
  • Elkay11%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)8%
  • Other brands4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for kitchen sinks, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: allen + roth at Lowe’s (31%); Glacier Bay at The Home Depot (49%); Cozy at Wayfair (19%); Kohler at Ferguson (50%).

Why it matters

Kitchen sinks is a different contest at each retailer: four different brands lead across four retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of kitchen sinks across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 46% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

On the ads

  • Elkay11%
  • Lordear3%
  • DeerValley2%
  • Other brands84%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • Blanco11%
  • DeerValley8%
  • HOROW4%
  • Other banner ads77%

Wayfair

  • Ads46%
  • Unpaid54%

On the ads

  • Cozy26%
  • SMTKAB19%
  • Blenzia17%
  • Other brands38%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • Elkay50%
  • Other banner ads50%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for kitchen sinks, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about eleven at Wayfair (46%) and about four at Lowe’s (17%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (46% are ads) and Lowe’s (17% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 46% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in kitchen sinks.

Changes this month

Glacier Bay went from 64% to 42% of the top results at The Home Depot between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)The Home Depotdown, from 64% to 42%
  • SMTKABWayfairup, from 5% to 15%
  • KrausThe Home Depotup, from 18% to 26%
  • CozyWayfairup, from 12% to 18%
  • DeerValleyThe Home Depotup, from 3% to 8%
  • CalveriqWayfairdown, from 4% to 0%
  • KohlerFergusonup, from 48% to 52%

Against August

  • ElkayLowe’sdown, from 18% to 14%
  • SinkologyLowe’sup, from 0% to 3%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for kitchen sinks, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was SMTKAB at Wayfair, from 5% to 15%, between the start and the end of September. At Lowe’s the biggest change since August was Elkay, from 18% to 14%.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen less in kitchen sinks at The Home Depot than earlier in September: about five places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Compare Glacier Bay in kitchen sinks across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

17 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 7 are new to the category.

By retailer

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for kitchen sinks, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 17 at Lowe’s in September, 6 at Wayfair since 19 September, 1 at The Home Depot in September and 1 at Ferguson since 21 September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared.

Why it matters

A new product for kitchen sinks is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for kitchen sinks with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

Glacier Bay leads “kitchen sink” at The Home Depot with 42%.

“kitchen sink”

  • Lowe’sallen + roth and Kraus tied25%ads 17%
  • The Home DepotGlacier Bay42%

No figures for this search at Wayfair and Ferguson.

“drop in kitchen sink”

No figures for this search at Wayfair and Ferguson.

Search results on 30 September.

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for kitchen sinks, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “kitchen sink”: Glacier Bay at The Home Depot (42%); allen + roth and Kraus, tied, at Lowe’s (25% each). Ads are 17% of that search’s top results at Lowe’s.

Why it matters

The same words, “kitchen sink”, put a different brand first at each retailer.

What to do

Search “kitchen sink” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Kitchen sinks at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/kitchen-sinks/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi