Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, September 2026

Glacier Bay went from 64% to 42% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 49%Biggest brand: Glacier Bay
  • 11%of the banner ads are for Blanco
  • 64% to 42%Biggest change: Glacier Bay lost share

Key findings

  • Glacier Bay, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 49% of the top results.
  • Blanco is on 11% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Glacier Bay went from 64% to 42% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • One product entered the top results, at position 24.
  • Glacier Bay leads “kitchen sink” with 42% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 38 products from 7 brands in the top results for kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Glacier Bay, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 49% of the top results.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)49%
  • Kraus24%
  • Kohler10%
  • AKDY7%
  • DeerValley6%
  • Delta4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 83% between them (Glacier Bay 49%, Kraus 24%, Kohler 10%). Glacier Bay is The Home Depot’s own brand, so outside brands share the other 51%.

Why it matters

The Home Depot’s own brands take 49% of the top results for kitchen sinks, so an outside brand competes for the other 51%.

What to do

Compare your share with the other outside brands, not with The Home Depot’s own. The biggest of them is Kraus, with 24%.

Ad share

Blanco is on 11% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • Blanco11%
  • DeerValley8%
  • HOROW4%
  • Other banner ads77%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. Brands are named on 23% of the banner ads; the other 77% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so Blanco, on 11% of them, is seen before the first product for kitchen sinks.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above kitchen sinks can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

Glacier Bay went from 64% to 42% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)down, from 64% to 42%
  • Krausup, from 18% to 26%
  • DeerValleyup, from 3% to 8%
  • Kohlerup, from 7% to 11%
  • AKDYup, from 5% to 8%

gained share lost share

1 to 7 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Kraus, from 18% to 26%. Four brands gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. Glacier Bay, the biggest mover, is one of The Home Depot’s own brands.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen less in kitchen sinks at The Home Depot than earlier in September: about five places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Glacier Bay gave up in kitchen sinks; the new products below are a start.

New products

One product entered the top results, at position 24.

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

One product entered the top results in September. It was already in the category, lower down. It is from Kraus, at position 24, priced at $500.

Why it matters

The new product for kitchen sinks at The Home Depot is one that is in the top results in September and was not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check whether the price changed on this product: it is not a launch, it was in kitchen sinks already.

What shoppers search

Glacier Bay leads “kitchen sink” with 42% of the top results.

  • “kitchen sink”Glacier Bay42%
  • “drop in kitchen sink”Kohler34%
  • “undermount kitchen sink”Kraus50%
  • “farmhouse sink”Sinkology25%
  • “stainless steel kitchen sink”Kohler29%
  • “granite composite sink”Kraus50%

Search results on 30 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Glacier Bay in “kitchen sink” are Kraus (25%) and AKDY (9%). Kohler leads “drop in kitchen sink” with 34%. Glacier Bay is also the biggest brand on the category page, with 49%.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay leads both the category page and “kitchen sink” at The Home Depot, so the two ways into kitchen sinks show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “kitchen sink” at The Home Depot and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Kitchen sinks at The Home Depot, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/kitchen-sinks/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi