Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Shower heads at The Home Depot, September 2026

Delta leads with 38% of the top results.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20263 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 38%Biggest brand: Delta
  • 20%of the banner ads are for Kohler
  • 1% to 0%Biggest change: YAWWALK lost share

Key findings

  • Delta leads with 38% of the top results.
  • Kohler is on 20% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • The retailer’s own brands hold 13% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 26 products from 8 brands in the top results for shower heads at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta leads with 38% of the top results.

  • Delta38%
  • Moen33%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)13%
  • EVERSTEIN4%
  • GRANDJOY4%
  • Kohler4%
  • Sprite Showers4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for shower heads at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 84% between them (Delta 38%, Moen 33%, Glacier Bay 13%). Seven named brands hold 1% or more.

Why it matters

With 84% of the top results for shower heads held by three brands, 16% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Moen, at 33% the brand behind Delta. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under shower heads at The Home Depot.

Ad share

Kohler is on 20% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • Kohler20%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)2%
  • Other banner ads78%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for shower heads at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. Brands are named on 22% of the banner ads; the other 78% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so Kohler, on 20% of them, is seen before the first product for shower heads.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above shower heads can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

No brand moved 3% or more this month.

One brand moved by a full percent between the start and the end of September: YAWWALK, from 1% to 0%.

New products

No new products entered the top results since 19 September.

What shoppers search

No searches for this category this month.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower heads at The Home Depot, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/shower-heads/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi