Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Shower doors at The Home Depot, September 2026

Delta leads with 40% of the top results.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 40%Biggest brand: Delta
  • 26%of the banner ads are for Glass Warehouse
  • 3new products in the top results

Key findings

  • Delta leads with 40% of the top results.
  • Glass Warehouse is on 26% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Yuaris went from 13% to 11% of the top results since August.
  • 3 products entered the top results; all are new to the category.
  • Delta leads “shower doors” with 38% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 36 products from 9 brands in the top results for shower doors at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta leads with 40% of the top results.

  • Delta40%
  • Kohler17%
  • DreamLine13%
  • Yuaris11%
  • Sterling7%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)4%
  • TOOLKISS4%
  • Other brands4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for shower doors at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 70% between them (Delta 40%, Kohler 17%, DreamLine 13%). Delta holds 23% more of the top results than Kohler, the next brand.

Why it matters

With 70% of the top results for shower doors held by three brands, 30% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Kohler, at 17% the brand behind Delta. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under shower doors at The Home Depot.

Ad share

Glass Warehouse is on 26% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • Glass Warehouse26%
  • American Standard15%
  • DreamLine6%
  • imperiol3%
  • Aston2%
  • HOROW2%
  • Other banner ads46%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for shower doors at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. Brands are named on 54% of the banner ads; the other 46% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so Glass Warehouse, on 26% of them, is seen before the first product for shower doors.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above shower doors can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

Yuaris went from 13% to 11% of the top results since August.

  • Yuarisdown, from 13% to 11%
  • Deltadown, from 41% to 40%
  • Home Decorators Collection (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 3% to 4%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for shower doors at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Home Decorators Collection, from 3% to 4%. No brand gained or lost as much as 3%. Home Decorators Collection also has one product among the new products below.

Why it matters

Yuaris is seen less in shower doors at The Home Depot than in August: under one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Yuaris gave up in shower doors; the new products below are a start.

New products

3 products entered the top results; all are new to the category.

Showing 2 of 3.

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for shower doors at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

All 3 products that entered the top results in September are new to the category. No brand has more than one. The best-placed new product of those listed is from Home Decorators Collection, at position 5, priced at $699.

Why it matters

The 3 new products for shower doors at The Home Depot are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products with your own in shower doors: those listed run from $249 to $699.

What shoppers search

Delta leads “shower doors” with 38% of the top results.

  • “shower doors”Delta · 30 September38%
  • “glass shower door”Aston and Delta tied · 30 September21%
  • “sliding shower door”Delta · 30 September33%
  • “corner shower door”DreamLine · 30 September29%
  • “neo angle shower door”DreamLine · 30 September25%
  • “walk in shower door”DreamLine · 27 September54%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for shower doors at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Delta in “shower doors” are Kohler (17%) and Yuaris (17%). Aston and Delta are tied for “glass shower door”, on 21% each. Delta is also the biggest brand on the category page, with 40%.

Why it matters

Delta leads both the category page and “shower doors” at The Home Depot, so the two ways into shower doors show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “shower doors” at The Home Depot and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower doors at The Home Depot, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/shower-doors/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi