Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot, September 2026

Glacier Bay went from 14% to 22% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 32%Biggest brand: Delta
  • 18%of the banner ads are for Pfister
  • 14% to 22%One of the biggest changes: Glacier Bay gained share

Key findings

  • Delta leads with 32% of the top results.
  • Pfister is on 18% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Glacier Bay went from 14% to 22% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • 4 products entered the top results.
  • Glacier Bay leads “bathroom faucets” with 29% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 39 products from 5 brands in the top results for bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta leads with 32% of the top results.

  • Delta32%
  • Kohler23%
  • Moen22%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Pfister4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 77% between them (Delta 32%, Kohler 23%, Moen 22%). Glacier Bay, The Home Depot’s own brand, holds 19%, so outside brands share the other 81%.

Why it matters

With 77% of the top results for bathroom sink faucets held by three brands, 23% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Kohler, at 23% the brand behind Delta. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot.

Ad share

Pfister is on 18% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • Pfister18%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Other banner ads76%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. Brands are named on 24% of the banner ads; the other 76% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so Pfister, on 18% of them, is seen before the first product for bathroom sink faucets.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above bathroom sink faucets can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

Glacier Bay went from 14% to 22% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 14% to 22%
  • Kohlerdown, from 25% to 17%
  • Deltaup, from 33% to 34%

gained share lost share

1 to 7 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was Kohler, from 25% to 17%. One brand gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. Glacier Bay also has three products among the new products below.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen more in bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot than earlier in September: about two places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Ask your buyer at The Home Depot whether Glacier Bay, the retailer’s own brand, is adding products in bathroom sink faucets.

New products

4 products entered the top results.

By brand

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)3
  • Kohler1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Not one of the 4 products that entered the top results in September is new to the category: each was already in it, lower down. Glacier Bay, The Home Depot’s own brand, has the most, three. Three are tied for the best position, 22: one from Glacier Bay, one from Glacier Bay and one from Kohler.

Why it matters

The 4 new products for bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at The Home Depot whether more own-brand products are planned in bathroom sink faucets: Glacier Bay has three of the 4 new products.

What shoppers search

Glacier Bay leads “bathroom faucets” with 29% of the top results.

  • “bathroom faucets”Glacier Bay29%

Search results on 25 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Glacier Bay in “bathroom faucets” are Delta (25%) and Moen (17%). Delta, the biggest brand on the category page, holds 25% of “bathroom faucets”. These are the results of 25 September.

Why it matters

“bathroom faucets” is a second way into bathroom sink faucets, and its leader at The Home Depot is Glacier Bay, not Delta, which leads the category page.

What to do

Search “bathroom faucets” at The Home Depot and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Bathroom sink faucets at The Home Depot, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/bathroom-faucets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi