Monthly category report

Toilet seats at Lowe’s, September 2026

Ads are 16% of the top results, about four places in every 24.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 37%Biggest brand: Mayfair by Bemis
  • 16%of the top results are ads
  • 24% to 20%Biggest change: Kohler lost share

Key findings

  • Mayfair by Bemis leads with 37% of the top results.
  • Ads are 16% of the top results. TOTO is on 36% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Kohler went from 24% to 20% of the top results since August.
  • 3 products entered the top results; all are new to the category.
  • Mayfair by Bemis leads “toilet seat” with 38% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 48 products from 7 brands in the top results for toilet seats at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Mayfair by Bemis leads with 37% of the top results.

  • Mayfair by Bemis37%
  • Kohler20%
  • TOTO17%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)13%
  • American Standard9%
  • Brondell4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for toilet seats at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 74% between them (Mayfair by Bemis 37%, Kohler 20%, TOTO 17%). Mayfair by Bemis holds 17% more of the top results than Kohler, the next brand.

Why it matters

With 74% of the top results for toilet seats held by three brands, 26% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Kohler, at 20% the brand behind Mayfair by Bemis. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under toilet seats at Lowe’s.

Ad share

Ads are 16% of the top results. TOTO is on 36% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

Brands on the ads

  • TOTO36%
  • Mayfair by Bemis32%
  • Kohler29%
  • American Standard3%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for toilet seats at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 16% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After TOTO, on 36% of the ads, come Mayfair by Bemis (32%) and Kohler (29%). No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 16%, about four places in every 24 for toilet seats are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Look at the toilet seats products TOTO advertises, and their prices, before you decide to advertise beside them.

Changes this month

Kohler went from 24% to 20% of the top results since August.

  • Kohlerdown, from 24% to 20%
  • TOTOup, from 14% to 17%
  • Mayfair by Bemisup, from 36% to 37%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for toilet seats at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was TOTO, from 14% to 17%. One brand gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. In all, three brands moved by a full percent or more.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen less in toilet seats at Lowe’s than in August: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Kohler gave up in toilet seats; TOTO went from 14% to 17%.

New products

3 products entered the top results; all are new to the category.

  • Kohler PureWash Plastic White Elongated Slow Close Feature…new to the category · adPosition 3$637
  • Kohler PureWash E815 Plastic White Round Slow Close…new to the category · adPosition 6$400
  • Kohler PureWash M250 Plastic White Elongated Slow Close…new to the category · adPosition 12$170

By brand

  • Kohler3
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for toilet seats at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

All 3 products that entered the top results in September are new to the category. Kohler has the most, three. The best-placed new product is from Kohler, at position 3, priced at $637; it is an ad.

Why it matters

The 3 new products for toilet seats at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check which of the new products for toilet seats are ads, and compare their prices with your nearest products.

What shoppers search

Mayfair by Bemis leads “toilet seat” with 38% of the top results.

  • “toilet seat”Mayfair by Bemis · 30 September38%ads 17%
  • “bidet seat”TOTO · 30 September29%ads 17%
  • “bidet toilet seats”Kohler · 21 September25%ads 17%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for toilet seats at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Mayfair by Bemis in “toilet seat” are Kohler (21%) and Project Source (17%). TOTO leads “bidet seat” with 29%. Ads are 17% of the top results for “toilet seat”.

Why it matters

Mayfair by Bemis leads both the category page and “toilet seat” at Lowe’s, so the two ways into toilet seats show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “toilet seat” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Toilet seats at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/toilet-seats/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi