Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Toilet seats at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026

Kohler went from 27% to 11% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 47%Biggest brand: Kohler at Ferguson
  • 43%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 27% to 11%One of the biggest changes: Kohler lost share at Wayfair

Key findings

  • Kohler holds 47% of the top results at Ferguson, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 43% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.
  • Kohler went from 27% to 11% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.
  • 3 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; all are new to the category.
  • Mayfair by Bemis leads “toilet seat” at Lowe’s (38%) and Wayfair (21%).

About this report

This report covers 202 products in the top results for toilet seats at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler holds 47% of the top results at Ferguson, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • Mayfair by Bemis37%
  • Kohler20%
  • TOTO17%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)13%
  • American Standard9%
  • Other brands4%

The Home Depot

  • Bemis37%
  • Kohler22%
  • American Standard8%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)8%
  • TOTO5%
  • Other brands20%

Wayfair

  • Mayfair by Bemis23%
  • Kohler20%
  • TOTO9%
  • Bath Décor7%
  • Design House5%
  • Other brands36%

Ferguson

  • Kohler47%
  • TOTO38%
  • Duravit10%
  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)3%
  • American Standard2%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for toilet seats, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Mayfair by Bemis is the biggest brand at Lowe’s (37%) and Wayfair (23%); Bemis is the biggest brand at The Home Depot (37%); Kohler is the biggest brand at Ferguson (47%).

Why it matters

Toilet seats is a different contest at each retailer: three different brands lead across four retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of toilet seats across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 43% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

On the ads

  • TOTO36%
  • Mayfair by Bemis32%
  • Kohler29%
  • Other brands3%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • Bemis30%
  • Other banner ads70%

Wayfair

  • Ads43%
  • Unpaid57%

On the ads

  • Mayfair by Bemis45%
  • Design House11%
  • TOTO10%
  • Other brands34%

Ferguson

  • No banner ads in this category this month.
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for toilet seats, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about ten at Wayfair (43%) and about four at Lowe’s (16%). At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad; its chart shows banner ads. Ferguson showed no banner ads above this category in September.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (43% are ads) and Lowe’s (16% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 43% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in toilet seats.

Changes this month

Kohler went from 27% to 11% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • KohlerWayfairdown, from 27% to 11%
  • TOTOFergusonup, from 34% to 40%
  • American StandardFergusondown, from 5% to 0%
  • ARCHRIDGEWayfairdown, from 5% to 0%
  • Daniels BathWayfairup, from 0% to 5%
  • KohlerFergusondown, from 50% to 46%
  • BemisThe Home Depotdown, from 38% to 37%

Against August

  • KohlerLowe’sdown, from 24% to 20%
  • TOTOLowe’sup, from 14% to 17%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for toilet seats, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was TOTO at Ferguson, from 34% to 40%, between the start and the end of September. At Lowe’s the biggest change since August was Kohler, from 24% to 20%.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen less in toilet seats at Wayfair than earlier in September: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Compare Kohler in toilet seats across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

3 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; all are new to the category.

By retailer

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for toilet seats, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 4 at Ferguson since 16 September, 3 at Lowe’s in September and 2 at Wayfair since 16 September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared. At The Home Depot, no new products entered the top results since 19 September.

Why it matters

A new product for toilet seats is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for toilet seats with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

Mayfair by Bemis leads “toilet seat” at Lowe’s (38%) and Wayfair (21%).

“toilet seat”

  • Lowe’sMayfair by Bemis · 30 September38%ads 17%
  • The Home DepotBemis · 30 September38%
  • WayfairMayfair by Bemis · 30 September21%ads 46%
  • FergusonKohler · 30 September46%

“bidet seat”

“bidet toilet seats”

  • Lowe’sKohler · 21 September25%ads 17%
  • WayfairBio Bidet · 28 September17%ads 33%

No figures for this search at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for toilet seats, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “toilet seat”: Mayfair by Bemis at Lowe’s (38%) and Wayfair (21%); Bemis at The Home Depot (38%); Kohler at Ferguson (46%). Ads are 17% of that search’s top results at Lowe’s and 46% at Wayfair.

Why it matters

The same words, “toilet seat”, put a different brand first at some retailers.

What to do

Search “toilet seat” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Toilet seats at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/toilet-seats/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi