Monthly category report

Toilet seats at Wayfair, September 2026

Kohler went from 27% to 11% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 23%Biggest brand: Mayfair by Bemis
  • 43%of the top results are ads
  • 27% to 11%Biggest change: Kohler lost share

Key findings

  • Mayfair by Bemis leads with 23% of the top results.
  • Ads are 43% of the top results. Mayfair by Bemis is on 45% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Kohler went from 27% to 11% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • 2 products entered the top results since 16 September; 1 is new to the category.
  • Mayfair by Bemis leads “toilet seat” with 21% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 96 products from 29 brands in the top results for toilet seats at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Mayfair by Bemis leads with 23% of the top results.

  • Mayfair by Bemis23%
  • Kohler20%
  • TOTO9%
  • Bath Décor7%
  • Design House5%
  • Bemis5%
  • Daniels Bath5%
  • Gerber4%
  • Other brands22%
Figure 1. Brand share for toilet seats at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 52% between them (Mayfair by Bemis 23%, Kohler 20%, TOTO 9%). 18 named brands hold 1% or more.

Why it matters

With 52% of the top results for toilet seats held by three brands, 48% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Kohler, at 20% the brand behind Mayfair by Bemis. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under toilet seats at Wayfair.

Ad share

Ads are 43% of the top results. Mayfair by Bemis is on 45% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads43%
  • Unpaid57%

Brands on the ads

  • Mayfair by Bemis45%
  • Design House11%
  • TOTO10%
  • Gerber8%
  • Bemis7%
  • Kohler6%
  • Other brands13%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for toilet seats at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 43% of the top results, about ten places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Mayfair by Bemis, on 45% of the ads, come Design House (11%) and TOTO (10%). No brand named on the ads is one of Wayfair’s own.

Why it matters

Ads take 43% of the top results for toilet seats, which leaves about 14 places in every 24 unpaid.

What to do

Check the unpaid places you already hold in toilet seats before you buy ads there, so you do not pay for them.

Changes this month

Kohler went from 27% to 11% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Kohlerdown, from 27% to 11%
  • ARCHRIDGEdown, from 5% to 0%
  • Daniels Bathup, from 0% to 5%
  • Bemisup, from 3% to 7%
  • Mayfair by Bemisup, from 22% to 26%
  • SMTKABup, from 0% to 3%
  • Topseatup, from 0% to 3%

gained share lost share

1 to 7 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for toilet seats at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Daniels Bath, from 0% to 5%. Five brands gained 3% or more and two brands lost 3% or more. In all, 19 brands moved by a full percent or more.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen less in toilet seats at Wayfair than earlier in September: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Kohler gave up in toilet seats; Daniels Bath went from 0% to 5%.

New products

2 products entered the top results since 16 September; 1 is new to the category.

By brand

  • Topseat2
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for toilet seats at Wayfair, 16 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 2 products that entered the top results since 16 September, 1 is new to the category; the other 1 was already in it, lower down. Topseat has the most, two. The best-placed new product is from Topseat, at position 16, priced at $53.

Why it matters

These are the first figures for toilet seats at Wayfair, so a new product is one in the top results after 16 September and not before it that month.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products with your own in toilet seats: those listed run from $53 to $56.

What shoppers search

Mayfair by Bemis leads “toilet seat” with 21% of the top results.

  • “toilet seat”Mayfair by Bemis · 30 September21%ads 46%
  • “bidet seat”TOTO · 30 September21%ads 50%
  • “bidet toilet seats”Bio Bidet · 28 September17%ads 33%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for toilet seats at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Mayfair by Bemis in “toilet seat” are Kohler (13%) and Bath Décor (9%). TOTO leads “bidet seat” with 21%. Ads are 46% of the top results for “toilet seat”.

Why it matters

Mayfair by Bemis leads both the category page and “toilet seat” at Wayfair, so the two ways into toilet seats show the same brand first.

What to do

Check the unpaid places you already hold in “toilet seat” before you buy ads on it: ads are 46% of its top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Toilet seats at Wayfair, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/wayfair/toilet-seats/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi