Monthly category report

Kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, September 2026

Ads are 16% of the top results, about four places in every 24.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 28%Biggest brand: Delta
  • 16%of the top results are ads
  • 20% to 17%Biggest change: Project Source lost share

Key findings

  • Delta leads with 28% of the top results.
  • Ads are 16% of the top results. Kohler is on 62% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Project Source went from 20% to 17% of the top results since August.
  • 9 products entered the top results; 6 are new to the category.
  • Delta and Moen tie for “kitchen faucet”, with 29% each.

About this report

This report covers 65 products from 11 brands in the top results for kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta leads with 28% of the top results.

  • Delta28%
  • Moen24%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)17%
  • Kohler12%
  • Kraus6%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)4%
  • Pfister4%
  • androme1%
  • Other brands4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 69% between them (Delta 28%, Moen 24%, Project Source 17%). Lowe’s own brands hold 21% between them, so outside brands share the other 79%.

Why it matters

With 69% of the top results for kitchen faucets held by three brands, 31% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Moen, at 24% the brand behind Delta. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under kitchen faucets at Lowe’s.

Ad share

Ads are 16% of the top results. Kohler is on 62% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

Brands on the ads

  • Kohler62%
  • Kraus8%
  • Moen7%
  • Delta4%
  • EVERSTEIN4%
  • Karran1%
  • Other brands14%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 16% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Kohler, on 62% of the ads, come Kraus (8%) and Moen (7%). No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 16%, about four places in every 24 for kitchen faucets are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Look at the kitchen faucets products Kohler advertises, and their prices, before you decide to advertise beside them.

Changes this month

Project Source went from 20% to 17% of the top results since August.

  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)down, from 20% to 17%
  • Deltaup, from 26% to 28%
  • Moendown, from 26% to 24%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Delta, from 26% to 28%. One brand lost 3% or more; no brand gained that much. Project Source, the biggest mover, is one of Lowe’s own brands.

Why it matters

Project Source is seen less in kitchen faucets at Lowe’s than in August: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Project Source gave up in kitchen faucets; the new products below are a start.

New products

9 products entered the top results; 6 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 9.

By brand

  • Kraus3
  • Moen2
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)1
  • Delta1
  • EVERSTEIN1
  • Kohler1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 9 products that entered the top results in September, 6 are new to the category; the other 3 were already in it, lower down. Kraus has the most, three. The best-placed new product is from allen + roth, at position 4, priced at $139.

Why it matters

The 9 new products for kitchen faucets at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products with your own in kitchen faucets: those listed run from $130 to $315.

What shoppers search

Delta and Moen tie for “kitchen faucet”, with 29% each.

  • “kitchen faucet”Delta and Moen tied29%ads 17%

Search results on 30 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Next in “kitchen faucet”, after the tied leaders, are Project Source (13%) and Kraus (9%). Ads are 17% of the top results for “kitchen faucet”. These are the results of 30 September.

Why it matters

A search is a second way into kitchen faucets, and for “kitchen faucet” no one brand is ahead at Lowe’s.

What to do

Search “kitchen faucet” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/kitchen-faucets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi