Monthly category report

Shower heads at Ferguson, September 2026

Kohler went from 21% to 14% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 35%Biggest brand: Brizo
  • 100%of the banner ads are for ProFlo
  • 21% to 14%Biggest change: Kohler lost share

Key findings

  • Brizo leads with 35% of the top results.
  • ProFlo is on 100% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Kohler went from 21% to 14% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • 3 products entered the top results since 16 September.

About this report

This report covers 33 products from 6 brands in the top results for shower heads at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Brizo leads with 35% of the top results.

  • Brizo35%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)21%
  • Kohler17%
  • Delta13%
  • Pfister10%
  • Axor4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for shower heads at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 73% between them (Brizo 35%, Signature Hardware 21%, Kohler 17%). Signature Hardware, Ferguson’s own brand, holds 21%, so outside brands share the other 79%.

Why it matters

With 73% of the top results for shower heads held by three brands, 27% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Signature Hardware, at 21% the brand behind Brizo. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under shower heads at Ferguson.

Ad share

ProFlo is on 100% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)100%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for shower heads at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in Ferguson’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. ProFlo is on 100% of the banner ads, more than any other brand.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so ProFlo, on 100% of them, is seen before the first product for shower heads.

What to do

Ask your contact at Ferguson which banner ads above shower heads can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

Kohler went from 21% to 14% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Kohlerdown, from 21% to 14%
  • Pfisterup, from 8% to 12%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 19% to 22%

gained share lost share

1 to 8 September against 23 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for shower heads at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Pfister, from 8% to 12%. Two brands gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. Pfister also has one product among the new products below.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen less in shower heads at Ferguson than earlier in September: about two places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Kohler gave up in shower heads; the new products below are a start.

New products

3 products entered the top results since 16 September.

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for shower heads at Ferguson, 16 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Not one of the 3 products that entered the top results since 16 September is new to the category: each was already in it, lower down. No brand has more than one. The best-placed new product is from Brizo, at position 14, priced at $1,002.

Why it matters

These are the first figures for shower heads at Ferguson, so a new product is one in the top results after 16 September and not before it that month.

What to do

Check whether the price changed on these 3 products: they are not launches, they were in shower heads already.

What shoppers search

No searches for this category this month.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower heads at Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/shower-heads/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi