Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Shower heads at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026

Kohler went from 14% to 3% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 38%Biggest brand: Delta at The Home Depot
  • 39%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 14% to 3%One of the biggest changes: Kohler lost share at Wayfair

Key findings

  • Delta holds 38% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 39% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.
  • Kohler went from 14% to 3% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.
  • 6 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 3 are new to the category.

About this report

This report covers 270 products in the top results for shower heads at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta holds 38% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • Delta30%
  • Moen28%
  • Kohler16%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)10%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Other brands10%

The Home Depot

  • Delta38%
  • Moen33%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)13%
  • EVERSTEIN4%
  • GRANDJOY4%
  • Other brands8%

Wayfair

  • Hibbent16%
  • Delta14%
  • Kohler9%
  • Moen8%
  • Beilun6%
  • Other brands47%

Ferguson

  • Brizo35%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)21%
  • Kohler17%
  • Delta13%
  • Pfister10%
  • Other brands4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for shower heads, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Delta is the biggest brand at Lowe’s (30%) and The Home Depot (38%); Hibbent is the biggest brand at Wayfair (16%); Brizo is the biggest brand at Ferguson (35%). The retailers’ own brands hold 21% at Ferguson and 16% at Lowe’s.

Why it matters

Shower heads is a different contest at each retailer: three different brands lead across four retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of shower heads across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 39% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

On the ads

  • Kohler92%
  • Moen4%
  • Delta4%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • Kohler20%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)2%
  • Other banner ads78%

Wayfair

  • Ads39%
  • Unpaid61%

On the ads

  • Hibbent24%
  • Delta14%
  • SR SUN RISE11%
  • Other brands51%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)100%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for shower heads, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about nine at Wayfair (39%) and about four at Lowe’s (17%). On the most ads: Hibbent at Wayfair (24% of the ads there) and Kohler at Lowe’s (92%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (39% are ads) and Lowe’s (17% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 39% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in shower heads.

Changes this month

Kohler went from 14% to 3% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • KohlerWayfairdown, from 14% to 3%
  • HibbentWayfairup, from 12% to 20%
  • KohlerFergusondown, from 21% to 14%
  • DeltaWayfairup, from 11% to 15%
  • PfisterFergusonup, from 8% to 12%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)Fergusonup, from 19% to 22%

Against August

  • DeltaLowe’sdown, from 39% to 30%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’sup, from 1% to 6%
  • KohlerLowe’sup, from 13% to 16%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for shower heads, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Hibbent at Wayfair, from 12% to 20%, between the start and the end of September. At Lowe’s the biggest change since August was Delta, from 39% to 30%.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen less in shower heads at Wayfair than earlier in September: about three places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Compare Kohler in shower heads across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

6 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 3 are new to the category.

By retailer

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for shower heads, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 17 at Wayfair since 16 September, 6 at Lowe’s in September and 3 at Ferguson since 16 September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared. At The Home Depot, no new products entered the top results since 19 September. Three of those listed are tied for the best position, 3: one from allen + roth at Lowe’s, one from Hansgrohe at Wayfair and one from Ultra Faucets at Wayfair.

Why it matters

A new product for shower heads is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for shower heads with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

No search is shared by two retailers this month.

Each retailer’s own report shows its searches for shower heads.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower heads at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/shower-heads/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi