Monthly category report

Shower heads at Lowe’s, September 2026

Delta went from 39% to 30% of the top results since August, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 30%Biggest brand: Delta
  • 17%of the top results are ads
  • 39% to 30%Biggest change: Delta lost share

Key findings

  • Delta leads with 30% of the top results.
  • Ads are 17% of the top results. Kohler is on 92% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Delta went from 39% to 30% of the top results since August.
  • 6 products entered the top results; 3 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads “shower heads” with 42% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 58 products from 9 brands in the top results for shower heads at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta leads with 30% of the top results.

  • Delta30%
  • Moen28%
  • Kohler16%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)10%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • AquaCare4%
  • Cobbe4%
  • Danco1%
  • Other brands1%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for shower heads at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 74% between them (Delta 30%, Moen 28%, Kohler 16%). Lowe’s own brands hold 16% between them, so outside brands share the other 84%.

Why it matters

With 74% of the top results for shower heads held by three brands, 26% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Check your shower heads listings against Delta and Moen: price, photos, reviews and stock.

Ad share

Ads are 17% of the top results. Kohler is on 92% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

Brands on the ads

  • Kohler92%
  • Moen4%
  • Delta4%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for shower heads at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Kohler, on 92% of the ads, come Moen (4%) and Delta (4%). No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 17%, about four places in every 24 for shower heads are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Look at the shower heads products Kohler advertises, and their prices, before you decide to advertise beside them.

Changes this month

Delta went from 39% to 30% of the top results since August.

  • Deltadown, from 39% to 30%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 1% to 6%
  • Kohlerup, from 13% to 16%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for shower heads at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was allen + roth, from 1% to 6%. Two brands gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. The brand allen + roth also has one product among the new products below.

Why it matters

Delta is seen less in shower heads at Lowe’s than in August: about two places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Delta gave up in shower heads; the new products below are a start.

New products

6 products entered the top results; 3 are new to the category.

By brand

  • Moen3
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)1
  • Danco1
  • Kohler1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for shower heads at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 6 products that entered the top results in September, 3 are new to the category; the other 3 were already in it, lower down. Moen has the most, three. The best-placed new product is from allen + roth, at position 3, priced at $64.

Why it matters

The 6 new products for shower heads at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products with your own in shower heads: those listed run from $17 to $137.

What shoppers search

Delta leads “shower heads” with 42% of the top results.

  • “shower heads”Delta42%ads 17%

Search results on 21 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for shower heads at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Delta in “shower heads” are Moen (21%) and Project Source (17%). Ads are 17% of the top results for “shower heads”. Delta is also the biggest brand on the category page, with 30%.

Why it matters

Delta leads both the category page and “shower heads” at Lowe’s, so the two ways into shower heads show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “shower heads” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower heads at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/shower-heads/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi