Monthly category report

Shower heads at Wayfair, September 2026

Kohler went from 14% to 3% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 16%Biggest brand: Hibbent
  • 39%of the top results are ads
  • 14% to 3%Biggest change: Kohler lost share

Key findings

  • Hibbent leads with 16% of the top results.
  • Ads are 39% of the top results. Hibbent is on 24% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Kohler went from 14% to 3% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • 17 products entered the top results since 16 September; 6 are new to the category.

About this report

This report covers 153 products from 59 brands in the top results for shower heads at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Hibbent leads with 16% of the top results.

  • Hibbent16%
  • Delta14%
  • Kohler9%
  • Moen8%
  • Beilun6%
  • G-Promise6%
  • SR SUN RISE5%
  • DOREROOM3%
  • Other brands33%
Figure 1. Brand share for shower heads at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

The three biggest brands hold 39% of the top results between them: Hibbent 16%, Delta 14% and Kohler 9%. 27 named brands hold 1% or more. Brands outside the chart’s eight hold the other 33%.

Why it matters

A brand’s share is how much of the top results for shower heads is its own. The biggest here is 16%.

What to do

Check your shower heads listings against Hibbent and Delta: price, photos, reviews and stock.

Ad share

Ads are 39% of the top results. Hibbent is on 24% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads39%
  • Unpaid61%

Brands on the ads

  • Hibbent24%
  • Delta14%
  • SR SUN RISE11%
  • Moen11%
  • G-Promise11%
  • Beilun8%
  • Other brands21%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for shower heads at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 39% of the top results, about nine places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Hibbent, on 24% of the ads, come Delta (14%) and SR SUN RISE (11%). No brand named on the ads is one of Wayfair’s own.

Why it matters

Ads take 39% of the top results for shower heads, which leaves about 15 places in every 24 unpaid.

What to do

Check the unpaid places you already hold in shower heads before you buy ads there, so you do not pay for them.

Changes this month

Kohler went from 14% to 3% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Kohlerdown, from 14% to 3%
  • Hibbentup, from 12% to 20%
  • Deltaup, from 11% to 15%
  • Ana Bathdown, from 3% to 0%
  • HIGHENDup, from 0% to 3%
  • Ultrimkitdown, from 3% to 0%

gained share lost share

1 to 7 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for shower heads at Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Hibbent, from 12% to 20%. Three brands gained 3% or more and three brands lost 3% or more. Hibbent also has three products among the new products below.

Why it matters

Kohler is seen less in shower heads at Wayfair than earlier in September: about three places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Kohler gave up in shower heads; the new products below are a start.

New products

17 products entered the top results since 16 September; 6 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 17.

By brand

  • Hansgrohe3
  • Hibbent3
  • Kingston Brass2
  • DAX1
  • Delta1
  • Designer Collection1
  • Other brands6
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for shower heads at Wayfair, 16 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Wayfair’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 17 products that entered the top results since 16 September, 6 are new to the category; the other 11 were already in it, lower down. Hansgrohe and Hibbent have the most, three each. Two are tied for the best position, 3: one from Hansgrohe and one from Ultra Faucets.

Why it matters

These are the first figures for shower heads at Wayfair, so a new product is one in the top results after 16 September and not before it that month.

What to do

Check which of the new products for shower heads are ads, and compare their prices with your nearest products.

What shoppers search

No searches for this category this month.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower heads at Wayfair, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/wayfair/shower-heads/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi