Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Bathtubs at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026

Sterling went from 0% to 17% of the top results at Ferguson between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 38%Biggest brand: Bootz Industries at The Home Depot
  • 44%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 0% to 17%One of the biggest changes: Sterling gained share at Ferguson

Key findings

  • Bootz Industries holds 38% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 44% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.
  • Sterling went from 0% to 17% of the top results at Ferguson between the start and the end of September.
  • 5 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 2 are new to the category.
  • WoodBridge leads “freestanding tub” at The Home Depot with 33%.

About this report

This report covers 264 products in the top results for bathtubs at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Bootz Industries holds 38% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • MAAX32%
  • Sterling18%
  • American Standard16%
  • Delta14%
  • Kohler9%
  • Other brands11%

The Home Depot

  • Bootz Industries38%
  • Delta25%
  • Kohler22%
  • Sterling4%
  • WoodBridge2%
  • Other brands9%

Wayfair

  • WoodBridge18%
  • monblari14%
  • Abruzzo10%
  • DeerValley8%
  • Vanity Art6%
  • Other brands44%

Ferguson

Alcove bathtubs

  • Kohler34%
  • American Standard26%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Sterling10%
  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)7%
  • Other brands4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for bathtubs, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: MAAX at Lowe’s (32%); Bootz Industries at The Home Depot (38%); WoodBridge at Wayfair (18%); Kohler at Ferguson (34%).

Why it matters

Bathtubs is a different contest at each retailer: four different brands lead across four retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of bathtubs across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 44% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

On the ads

  • American Standard25%
  • MAAX25%
  • Endurance15%
  • Other brands35%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • American Standard49%
  • DreamLine4%
  • Swan1%
  • Other banner ads46%

Wayfair

  • Ads44%
  • Unpaid56%

On the ads

  • WoodBridge33%
  • monblari24%
  • Chevington8%
  • Other brands35%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • Kohler36%
  • Other banner ads64%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for bathtubs, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about eleven at Wayfair (44%) and about four at Lowe’s (16%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (44% are ads) and Lowe’s (16% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 44% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in bathtubs.

Changes this month

Sterling went from 0% to 17% of the top results at Ferguson between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • SterlingFergusonup, from 0% to 17%
  • American StandardFergusondown, from 35% to 21%
  • AbruzzoWayfairup, from 4% to 15%
  • KohlerFergusondown, from 40% to 29%
  • DeltaThe Home Depotdown, from 29% to 23%
  • POCCI&VANCCIWayfairup, from 0% to 6%
  • Vanity ArtWayfairup, from 2% to 8%

Against August

  • American StandardLowe’sup, from 8% to 16%
  • EnduranceLowe’sdown, from 5% to 2%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for bathtubs, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was American Standard at Ferguson, from 35% to 21%, between the start and the end of September. At Wayfair the biggest change between the start and the end of September was Abruzzo, from 4% to 15%.

Why it matters

Sterling is seen more in bathtubs at Ferguson than earlier in September: about four places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Compare Sterling in bathtubs across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

5 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 2 are new to the category.

By retailer

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for bathtubs, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 8 at Wayfair since 16 September, 5 at Lowe’s in September and 1 at The Home Depot in September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared. At Ferguson, no new products entered the top results since 20 September.

Why it matters

A new product for bathtubs is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for bathtubs with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

WoodBridge leads “freestanding tub” at The Home Depot with 33%.

“freestanding tub”

“drop in tub”

“whirlpool tub”

Search results on 30 September.

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for bathtubs, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “freestanding tub”: Vanity Art at Lowe’s (21%); WoodBridge at The Home Depot (33%); monblari at Wayfair (25%); Kohler at Ferguson (33%). Ads are 17% of that search’s top results at Lowe’s and 50% at Wayfair.

Why it matters

The same words, “freestanding tub”, put a different brand first at each retailer.

What to do

Search “freestanding tub” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Bathtubs at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/bathtubs/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi