Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Bathtubs at The Home Depot, September 2026

Delta went from 29% to 23% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 38%Biggest brand: Bootz Industries
  • 49%of the banner ads are for American Standard
  • 29% to 23%Biggest change: Delta lost share

Key findings

  • Bootz Industries leads with 38% of the top results.
  • American Standard is on 49% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Delta went from 29% to 23% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • One product entered the top results, at position 24.
  • Bootz Industries leads “bathtub” with 38% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 30 products from 5 brands in the top results for bathtubs at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Bootz Industries leads with 38% of the top results.

  • Bootz Industries38%
  • Delta25%
  • Kohler22%
  • Sterling4%
  • WoodBridge2%
  • Other brands9%
Figure 1. Brand share for bathtubs at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 85% between them (Bootz Industries 38%, Delta 25%, Kohler 22%). Bootz Industries holds 13% more of the top results than Delta, the next brand.

Why it matters

With 85% of the top results for bathtubs held by three brands, 15% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Delta, at 25% the brand behind Bootz Industries. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under bathtubs at The Home Depot.

Ad share

American Standard is on 49% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • American Standard49%
  • DreamLine4%
  • Swan1%
  • Other banner ads46%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for bathtubs at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. Brands are named on 54% of the banner ads; the other 46% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so American Standard, on 49% of them, is seen before the first product for bathtubs.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above bathtubs can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

Delta went from 29% to 23% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Deltadown, from 29% to 23%
  • WoodBridgedown, from 4% to 1%
  • Bootz Industriesup, from 38% to 39%

gained share lost share

1 to 7 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for bathtubs at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The two biggest gains were the same size: Bootz Industries, from 38% to 39%, and Kohler, from 21% to 22%. Two brands lost 3% or more; no brand gained that much.

Why it matters

Delta is seen less in bathtubs at The Home Depot than earlier in September: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Delta gave up in bathtubs; Bootz Industries went from 38% to 39%.

New products

One product entered the top results, at position 24.

No brand has more than one.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for bathtubs at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

One product entered the top results in September. It was already in the category, lower down. It is from Bootz Industries, at position 24, priced at $988.

Why it matters

The new product for bathtubs at The Home Depot is one that is in the top results in September and was not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check whether the price changed on this product: it is not a launch, it was in bathtubs already.

What shoppers search

Bootz Industries leads “bathtub” with 38% of the top results.

  • “bathtub”Bootz Industries38%
  • “freestanding tub”WoodBridge33%
  • “drop in tub”American Standard21%
  • “alcove bathtubs”Kohler54%
  • “whirlpool tub”American Standard33%
  • “walk in tub”Universal Tubs83%

Search results on 30 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for bathtubs at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Bootz Industries in “bathtub” are Delta (25%) and Kohler (17%). WoodBridge leads “freestanding tub” with 33%. Bootz Industries is also the biggest brand on the category page, with 38%.

Why it matters

Bootz Industries leads both the category page and “bathtub” at The Home Depot, so the two ways into bathtubs show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “bathtub” at The Home Depot and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Bathtubs at The Home Depot, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/bathtubs/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi