Monthly category report

Bathtubs at Lowe’s, September 2026

American Standard went from 8% to 16% of the top results since August, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 32%Biggest brand: MAAX
  • 16%of the top results are ads
  • 8% to 16%Biggest change: American Standard gained share

Key findings

  • MAAX leads with 32% of the top results.
  • Ads are 16% of the top results. American Standard and MAAX have the most, 25% each.
  • American Standard went from 8% to 16% of the top results since August.
  • 5 products entered the top results; 2 are new to the category.
  • MAAX leads “bathtub” with 33% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 49 products from 11 brands in the top results for bathtubs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

MAAX leads with 32% of the top results.

  • MAAX32%
  • Sterling18%
  • American Standard16%
  • Delta14%
  • Kohler9%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Endurance2%
  • Signature Hardware1%
  • Other brands2%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for bathtubs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 66% between them (MAAX 32%, Sterling 18%, American Standard 16%). MAAX holds 14% more of the top results than Sterling, the next brand.

Why it matters

With 66% of the top results for bathtubs held by three brands, 34% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Sterling, at 18% the brand behind MAAX. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under bathtubs at Lowe’s.

Ad share

Ads are 16% of the top results. American Standard and MAAX have the most, 25% each.

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

Brands on the ads

  • American Standard25%
  • MAAX25%
  • Endurance15%
  • Sterling12%
  • Signature Hardware8%
  • Wyndham Collection6%
  • Other brands9%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for bathtubs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 16% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 16%, about four places in every 24 for bathtubs are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Compare the brands on the ads with the brands in the brand share chart: no one brand has the most ads and MAAX on 25%.

Changes this month

American Standard went from 8% to 16% of the top results since August.

  • American Standardup, from 8% to 16%
  • Endurancedown, from 5% to 2%
  • MAAXdown, from 35% to 32%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for bathtubs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The two biggest losses were the same size: Endurance, from 5% to 2%, and MAAX, from 35% to 32%. One brand gained 3% or more and two brands lost 3% or more.

Why it matters

American Standard is seen more in bathtubs at Lowe’s than in August: about two places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for American Standard in bathtubs in September: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

5 products entered the top results; 2 are new to the category.

Showing 3 of 5.

By brand

  • American Standard2
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)1
  • Other brands2
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for bathtubs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 5 products that entered the top results in September, 2 are new to the category; the other 3 were already in it, lower down. American Standard has the most, two. The best-placed new product of those listed is from American Standard, at position 6, priced at $730; it is an ad.

Why it matters

The 5 new products for bathtubs at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check which of the new products for bathtubs are ads, and compare their prices with your nearest products.

What shoppers search

MAAX leads “bathtub” with 33% of the top results.

  • “bathtub”MAAX33%ads 17%
  • “freestanding tub”Vanity Art21%ads 17%
  • “drop in tub”Kohler38%ads 17%
  • “whirlpool tub”Endurance42%ads 0%
  • “walk in tub”Endurance75%ads 0%

Search results on 30 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for bathtubs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind MAAX in “bathtub” are Delta (17%) and Sterling (17%). Vanity Art leads “freestanding tub” with 21%. Ads are 17% of the top results for “bathtub”. MAAX is also the biggest brand on the category page, with 32%.

Why it matters

MAAX leads both the category page and “bathtub” at Lowe’s, so the two ways into bathtubs show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “bathtub” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Bathtubs at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/bathtubs/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi