Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Shower doors at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026

WoodBridge went from 2% to 9% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 43%Biggest brand: DreamLine at Ferguson
  • 47%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 2% to 9%One of the biggest changes: WoodBridge gained share at Wayfair

Key findings

  • DreamLine holds 43% of the top results at Ferguson, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 47% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.
  • WoodBridge went from 2% to 9% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.
  • 10 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 8 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads “shower doors” at Lowe’s (25%) and The Home Depot (38%).

About this report

This report covers 265 products in the top results for shower doors at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

DreamLine holds 43% of the top results at Ferguson, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • Delta21%
  • MAAX18%
  • Sterling16%
  • Kohler12%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Other brands27%

The Home Depot

  • Delta40%
  • Kohler17%
  • DreamLine13%
  • Yuaris11%
  • Sterling7%
  • Other brands12%

Wayfair

  • Abruzzo17%
  • ExBrite10%
  • Rizzon9%
  • SHELLYWAVE8%
  • Eogzenw6%
  • Other brands50%

Ferguson

  • DreamLine43%
  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)28%
  • Kohler24%
  • Other brands5%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for shower doors, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Delta is the biggest brand at Lowe’s (21%) and The Home Depot (40%); Abruzzo is the biggest brand at Wayfair (17%); DreamLine is the biggest brand at Ferguson (43%).

Why it matters

Shower doors is a different contest at each retailer: three different brands lead across four retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of shower doors across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 47% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

On the ads

  • Glass Warehouse24%
  • Delta14%
  • TcwVwc13%
  • Other brands49%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • Glass Warehouse26%
  • American Standard15%
  • DreamLine6%
  • Other banner ads53%

Wayfair

  • Ads47%
  • Unpaid53%

On the ads

  • Abruzzo15%
  • WoodBridge10%
  • Rizzon9%
  • Other brands66%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • Kohler40%
  • Other banner ads60%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for shower doors, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about eleven at Wayfair (47%) and about four at Lowe’s (17%). On the most ads: Abruzzo at Wayfair (15% of the ads there) and Glass Warehouse at Lowe’s (24%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (47% are ads) and Lowe’s (17% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 47% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in shower doors.

Changes this month

WoodBridge went from 2% to 9% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • WoodBridgeWayfairup, from 2% to 9%
  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)Fergusondown, from 28% to 22%
  • ACE DECORWayfairdown, from 5% to 0%
  • EogzenwWayfairup, from 3% to 8%
  • KohlerFergusonup, from 23% to 26%
  • DreamLineFergusonup, from 45% to 47%

Against August

  • DeltaLowe’sdown, from 24% to 21%
  • American StandardLowe’sdown, from 5% to 3%
  • DreamLineLowe’sdown, from 5% to 3%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for shower doors, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was Miseno at Ferguson, from 28% to 22%, between the start and the end of September. At Lowe’s the biggest change since August was Delta, from 24% to 21%.

Why it matters

WoodBridge is seen more in shower doors at Wayfair than earlier in September: about two places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Compare WoodBridge in shower doors across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

10 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 8 are new to the category.

By retailer

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for shower doors, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 17 at Wayfair since 16 September, 15 at Ferguson since 17 September, 10 at Lowe’s in September and 3 at The Home Depot in September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared.

Why it matters

A new product for shower doors is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for shower doors with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

Delta leads “shower doors” at Lowe’s (25%) and The Home Depot (38%).

“shower doors”

“glass shower door”

“sliding shower door”

Search results on 30 September.

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for shower doors, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “shower doors”: Delta at Lowe’s (25%) and The Home Depot (38%); Abruzzo at Wayfair (21%); DreamLine at Ferguson (54%). Ads are 17% of that search’s top results at Lowe’s and 50% at Wayfair.

Why it matters

The same words, “shower doors”, put a different brand first at some retailers.

What to do

Search “shower doors” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower doors at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/shower-doors/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi