Monthly category report

Toilet seats at Ferguson, September 2026

TOTO went from 34% to 40% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 47%Biggest brand: Kohler
  • 3%of the top results are the retailer’s own brands
  • 34% to 40%Biggest change: TOTO gained share

Key findings

  • Kohler leads with 47% of the top results.
  • TOTO went from 34% to 40% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • 4 products entered the top results since 16 September.
  • Kohler leads “toilet seat” with 46% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 33 products from 5 brands in the top results for toilet seats at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler leads with 47% of the top results.

  • Kohler47%
  • TOTO38%
  • Duravit10%
  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)3%
  • American Standard2%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for toilet seats at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 95% between them (Kohler 47%, TOTO 38%, Duravit 10%). Five named brands hold 1% or more.

Why it matters

With 95% of the top results for toilet seats held by three brands, 5% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with TOTO, at 38% the brand behind Kohler. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under toilet seats at Ferguson.

Ad share

No banner ads in this category this month.

Changes this month

TOTO went from 34% to 40% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • TOTOup, from 34% to 40%
  • American Standarddown, from 5% to 0%
  • Kohlerdown, from 50% to 46%
  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 0% to 4%

gained share lost share

1 to 7 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 2. Biggest changes in brand share for toilet seats at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was American Standard, from 5% to 0%. Two brands gained 3% or more and two brands lost 3% or more. TOTO also has two products among the new products below.

Why it matters

TOTO is seen more in toilet seats at Ferguson than earlier in September: about one place in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for TOTO in toilet seats in September: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

4 products entered the top results since 16 September.

By brand

  • Kohler2
  • TOTO2
Figure 3. Products new to the top results for toilet seats at Ferguson, 16 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Not one of the 4 products that entered the top results since 16 September is new to the category: each was already in it, lower down. Kohler and TOTO have the most, two each. Two are tied for the best position, 22: one from Kohler and one from TOTO.

Why it matters

These are the first figures for toilet seats at Ferguson, so a new product is one in the top results after 16 September and not before it that month.

What to do

Check whether the price changed on these 4 products: they are not launches, they were in toilet seats already.

What shoppers search

Kohler leads “toilet seat” with 46% of the top results.

  • “toilet seat”Kohler46%
  • “bidet seat”TOTO50%

Search results on 30 September.

Figure 4. Leading brand in searches for toilet seats at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Kohler in “toilet seat” are TOTO (38%) and Duravit (12%). TOTO leads “bidet seat” with 50%. Kohler is also the biggest brand on the category page, with 47%.

Why it matters

Kohler leads both the category page and “toilet seat” at Ferguson, so the two ways into toilet seats show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “toilet seat” at Ferguson and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Toilet seats at Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/toilet-seats/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi