Monthly category report

Bathtubs at Ferguson, September 2026

Sterling went from 0% to 17% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 34%Biggest brand: Kohler
  • 36%of the banner ads are for Kohler
  • 0% to 17%Biggest change: Sterling gained share

Key findings

  • Kohler leads with 34% of the top results.
  • Kohler is on 36% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Sterling went from 0% to 17% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • Kohler leads “freestanding tub” with 33% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 33 products from 6 brands in the top results for bathtubs at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells. Ferguson’s name for the category is alcove bathtubs.

How it is measured

Brand share

Kohler leads with 34% of the top results.

  • Kohler34%
  • American Standard26%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Sterling10%
  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)7%
  • Wyndham Collection4%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for bathtubs at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 79% between them (Kohler 34%, American Standard 26%, Signature Hardware 19%). Ferguson’s own brands hold 26% between them, so outside brands share the other 74%.

Why it matters

With 79% of the top results for bathtubs held by three brands, 21% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with American Standard, at 26% the brand behind Kohler. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under bathtubs at Ferguson.

Ad share

Kohler is on 36% of the banner ads above Ferguson’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • Kohler36%
  • Other banner ads64%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for bathtubs at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in Ferguson’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. Brands are named on 36% of the banner ads; the other 64% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so Kohler, on 36% of them, is seen before the first product for bathtubs.

What to do

Ask your contact at Ferguson which banner ads above bathtubs can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

Sterling went from 0% to 17% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Sterlingup, from 0% to 17%
  • American Standarddown, from 35% to 21%
  • Kohlerdown, from 40% to 29%
  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 4% to 8%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 17% to 21%

gained share lost share

8 to 16 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for bathtubs at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was American Standard, from 35% to 21%. Three brands gained 3% or more and two brands lost 3% or more. In all, five brands moved by a full percent or more.

Why it matters

Sterling is seen more in bathtubs at Ferguson than earlier in September: about four places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Look at what changed for Sterling in bathtubs in September: its new products, prices and ads can all be seen from outside.

New products

No new products entered the top results since 20 September.

What shoppers search

Kohler leads “freestanding tub” with 33% of the top results.

  • “freestanding tub”Kohler33%
  • “drop in tub”Kohler58%
  • “alcove bathtubs”Kohler29%
  • “whirlpool tub”Kohler38%
  • “walk in tub”MediTub75%
  • “modern bathtubs”Kohler63%

Search results on 30 September.

Figure 4. Leading brand in searches for bathtubs at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Kohler in “freestanding tub” are Signature Hardware (25%) and OVE Decors (17%). MediTub leads “walk in tub” with 75%. Kohler is also the biggest brand on the category page, with 34%.

Why it matters

Kohler leads both the category page and “freestanding tub” at Ferguson, so the two ways into bathtubs show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “freestanding tub” at Ferguson and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Bathtubs at Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/bathtubs/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi