Monthly category report

Vanity lighting at Lowe’s, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026

Ebern Designs went from 15% to 26% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 44%Biggest brand: allen + roth at Lowe’s
  • 38%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 15% to 26%One of the biggest changes: Ebern Designs gained share

Key findings

  • The brand allen + roth holds 44% of the top results at Lowe’s, the highest of the three retailers.
  • Ads are 38% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.
  • Ebern Designs went from 15% to 26% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.
  • 18 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 11 are new to the category.

About this report

This report covers 288 products in the top results for vanity lighting at Lowe’s, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

The brand allen + roth holds 44% of the top results at Lowe’s, the highest of the three retailers.

Lowe’s

Vanity lights

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)44%
  • KAWOTI13%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)12%
  • C Cattleya6%
  • Kichler5%
  • Other brands20%

Wayfair

Vanity lights

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)19%
  • Mercer41 (the retailer’s own brand)15%
  • Wrought Studio (the retailer’s own brand)12%
  • Breakwater Bay (the retailer’s own brand)8%
  • Ivy Bronx (the retailer’s own brand)8%
  • Other brands38%

Ferguson

Bathroom wall sconces

  • Hinkley Lighting27%
  • Kichler18%
  • Kovacs11%
  • Minka Lavery10%
  • Visual Comfort9%
  • Other brands25%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for vanity lighting, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: allen + roth at Lowe’s (44%); Ebern Designs at Wayfair (19%); Hinkley Lighting at Ferguson (27%). The retailers’ own brands hold 95% at Wayfair and 58% at Lowe’s.

Why it matters

Vanity lighting is a different contest at each retailer: three different brands lead across three retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of vanity lighting across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 38% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

On the ads

  • DAYAUM24%
  • C Cattleya8%
  • Millennium Lighting8%
  • Other brands60%

Wayfair

  • Ads38%
  • Unpaid62%

On the ads

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)27%
  • Mercer41 (the retailer’s own brand)18%
  • Beachcrest Home (the retailer’s own brand)9%
  • Other brands46%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • The banner ads name no brand.
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for vanity lighting, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about nine at Wayfair (38%) and about four at Lowe’s (17%). On the most ads: Ebern Designs at Wayfair (27% of the ads there) and DAYAUM at Lowe’s (24%). At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; its chart shows banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (38% are ads) and Lowe’s (17% are ads), banners above them at Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 38% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in vanity lighting.

Changes this month

Ebern Designs went from 15% to 26% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)Wayfairup, from 15% to 26%
  • KichlerFergusondown, from 24% to 13%
  • Hinkley LightingFergusonup, from 24% to 32%
  • Mercer41 (the retailer’s own brand)Wayfairdown, from 19% to 12%
  • Latitude Run (the retailer’s own brand)Wayfairup, from 2% to 8%
  • Hudson Valley LightingFergusonup, from 0% to 4%

Against August

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’sdown, from 51% to 44%
  • DAYAUMLowe’sup, from 1% to 4%
  • C CattleyaLowe’sdown, from 8% to 6%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for vanity lighting, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was Kichler at Ferguson, from 24% to 13%, between the start and the end of September. At Lowe’s the biggest change since August was allen + roth, from 51% to 44%.

Why it matters

Ebern Designs is seen more in vanity lighting at Wayfair than earlier in September: about three places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Compare Ebern Designs in vanity lighting across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

18 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 11 are new to the category.

By retailer

  • DORESshop 32.3 in 4 Lights Dimmable LED Vanity LightLowe’s · new to the category · adPosition 4$126
  • JOOSENLUX 19.7-in 3 Light Matte Black Integrated LEDLowe’s · new to the category · adPosition 6$68
  • Andover Mills Lauder Iron/Frosted Glass Farmhouse Cottage LED…Wayfair · new to the category · adPosition 1$123
  • Breakwater Bay Middlewich 5-Light Dimmable Vanity LightWayfairPosition 2$84
  • Hinkley Lighting Thistledown 1 Light Bathroom SconceFerguson · new to the categoryPosition 7$40
  • Hinkley Lighting Sawyer 1 Light 11" Tall Bathroom SconceFerguson · new to the categoryPosition 8$179
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for vanity lighting, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 18 at Lowe’s in September, 18 at Wayfair since 16 September and 11 at Ferguson since 21 September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared. The best-placed new product of those listed is from Andover Mills at Wayfair, at position 1, priced at $123; it is an ad.

Why it matters

A new product for vanity lighting is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for vanity lighting with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

No search is shared by two retailers this month.

Each retailer’s own report shows its searches for vanity lighting.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Vanity lighting at Lowe’s, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/vanity-lighting/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi