Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Kitchen faucets at The Home Depot, September 2026

Glacier Bay went from 38% to 23% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 32%Biggest brand: Delta
  • 14%of the banner ads are for Pfister
  • 38% to 23%Biggest change: Glacier Bay lost share

Key findings

  • Delta leads with 32% of the top results.
  • Pfister is on 14% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • Glacier Bay went from 38% to 23% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • 4 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.
  • Moen leads “kitchen faucet” with 33% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 51 products from 8 brands in the top results for kitchen faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta leads with 32% of the top results.

  • Delta32%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)28%
  • Moen20%
  • Kohler14%
  • American Standard4%
  • ruiling1%
  • Other brands1%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for kitchen faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 80% between them (Delta 32%, Glacier Bay 28%, Moen 20%). Glacier Bay, The Home Depot’s own brand, holds 28%, so outside brands share the other 72%.

Why it matters

With 80% of the top results for kitchen faucets held by three brands, 20% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Glacier Bay, at 28% the brand behind Delta. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under kitchen faucets at The Home Depot.

Ad share

Pfister is on 14% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • Pfister14%
  • Other banner ads86%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for kitchen faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. Brands are named on 14% of the banner ads; the other 86% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so Pfister, on 14% of them, is seen before the first product for kitchen faucets.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above kitchen faucets can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

Glacier Bay went from 38% to 23% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)down, from 38% to 23%
  • Deltaup, from 27% to 36%
  • Kohlerup, from 10% to 16%
  • Moenup, from 17% to 21%
  • ruilingdown, from 3% to 0%

gained share lost share

1 to 7 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for kitchen faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Delta, from 27% to 36%. Three brands gained 3% or more and two brands lost 3% or more. Glacier Bay, the biggest mover, is one of The Home Depot’s own brands.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen less in kitchen faucets at The Home Depot than earlier in September: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Glacier Bay gave up in kitchen faucets; the new products below are a start.

New products

4 products entered the top results; 1 is new to the category.

By brand

  • Delta2
  • Kraus1
  • Moen1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for kitchen faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 4 products that entered the top results in September, 1 is new to the category; the other 3 were already in it, lower down. Delta has the most, two. The best-placed new product is from Moen, at position 9, priced at $209.

Why it matters

The 4 new products for kitchen faucets at The Home Depot are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products with your own in kitchen faucets: those listed run from $100 to $629.

What shoppers search

Moen leads “kitchen faucet” with 33% of the top results.

  • “kitchen faucet”Moen33%

Search results on 30 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for kitchen faucets at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Moen in “kitchen faucet” are Glacier Bay (25%) and Delta (17%). Delta, the biggest brand on the category page, holds 17% of “kitchen faucet”. These are the results of 30 September.

Why it matters

“kitchen faucet” is a second way into kitchen faucets, and its leader at The Home Depot is Moen, not Delta, which leads the category page.

What to do

Search “kitchen faucet” at The Home Depot and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Kitchen faucets at The Home Depot, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/kitchen-faucets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi