Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, The Home Depot and Wayfair, September 2026

Glacier Bay went from 38% to 23% of the top results at The Home Depot between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 32%Biggest brand: Delta at The Home Depot
  • 40%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 38% to 23%One of the biggest changes: Glacier Bay lost share

Key findings

  • Delta holds 32% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the three retailers.
  • Ads are 40% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.
  • Glacier Bay went from 38% to 23% of the top results at The Home Depot between the start and the end of September.
  • 9 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 6 are new to the category.
  • Moen leads “kitchen faucet” at The Home Depot (33%) and Wayfair (34%).

About this report

This report covers 240 products in the top results for kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, The Home Depot and Wayfair, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Delta holds 32% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the three retailers.

Lowe’s

  • Delta28%
  • Moen24%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)17%
  • Kohler12%
  • Kraus6%
  • Other brands13%

The Home Depot

  • Delta32%
  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)28%
  • Moen20%
  • Kohler14%
  • American Standard4%
  • Other brands2%

Wayfair

  • FORIOUS19%
  • Kraus14%
  • SUNRINX10%
  • MASO7%
  • Moen7%
  • Other brands43%

The retailer’s own brand

No figures this month at Ferguson.

Figure 1. Brand share for kitchen faucets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Delta is the biggest brand at Lowe’s (28%) and The Home Depot (32%); FORIOUS is the biggest brand at Wayfair (19%). Ferguson has no figures for this category in September.

Why it matters

Kitchen faucets is a different contest at each retailer: two different brands lead across three retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of kitchen faucets across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 40% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

On the ads

  • Kohler62%
  • Kraus8%
  • Moen7%
  • Other brands23%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • Pfister14%
  • Other banner ads86%

Wayfair

  • Ads40%
  • Unpaid60%

On the ads

  • FORIOUS38%
  • Moen13%
  • Kraus10%
  • Other brands39%

No figures this month at Ferguson.

Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for kitchen faucets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about ten at Wayfair (40%) and about four at Lowe’s (16%). At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad; its chart shows banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (40% are ads) and Lowe’s (16% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 40% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in kitchen faucets.

Changes this month

Glacier Bay went from 38% to 23% of the top results at The Home Depot between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)The Home Depotdown, from 38% to 23%
  • DeltaThe Home Depotup, from 27% to 36%
  • FORIOUSWayfairdown, from 26% to 18%
  • KohlerThe Home Depotup, from 10% to 16%
  • MoenWayfairup, from 7% to 13%
  • ZLINEWayfairup, from 0% to 6%

Against August

  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’sdown, from 20% to 17%
  • DeltaLowe’sup, from 26% to 28%
  • MoenLowe’sdown, from 26% to 24%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for kitchen faucets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Delta at The Home Depot, from 27% to 36%, between the start and the end of September. At Wayfair the biggest change between the start and the end of September was FORIOUS, from 26% to 18%.

Why it matters

Glacier Bay is seen less in kitchen faucets at The Home Depot than earlier in September: about four places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Compare Glacier Bay in kitchen faucets across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

9 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 6 are new to the category.

By retailer

No figures this month at Ferguson.

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for kitchen faucets, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 11 at Wayfair since 19 September, 9 at Lowe’s in September and 4 at The Home Depot in September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared.

Why it matters

A new product for kitchen faucets is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for kitchen faucets with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

Moen leads “kitchen faucet” at The Home Depot (33%) and Wayfair (34%).

“kitchen faucet”

Search results on 30 September.

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for kitchen faucets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “kitchen faucet”: Moen at The Home Depot (33%) and Wayfair (34%); Delta and Moen, tied, at Lowe’s (29% each). Ads are 17% of that search’s top results at Lowe’s and 50% at Wayfair.

Why it matters

The same words, “kitchen faucet”, put a different brand first at some retailers.

What to do

Search “kitchen faucet” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Kitchen faucets at Lowe’s, The Home Depot and Wayfair, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/kitchen-faucets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi