Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Shower systems at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026

VIBRANTBATH went from 39% to 49% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 43%Biggest brand: VIBRANTBATH at Wayfair
  • 44%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 39% to 49%One of the biggest changes: VIBRANTBATH gained share at Wayfair

Key findings

  • VIBRANTBATH holds 43% of the top results at Wayfair, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 44% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.
  • VIBRANTBATH went from 39% to 49% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.
  • 21 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 12 are new to the category.
  • Delta leads “shower system” at Lowe’s (50%) and Wayfair (50%).

About this report

This report covers 229 products in the top results for shower systems at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

VIBRANTBATH holds 43% of the top results at Wayfair, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • BWE19%
  • Kohler18%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)12%
  • EVERSTEIN12%
  • CASAINC5%
  • Other brands34%

The Home Depot

  • AKDY12%
  • American Standard12%
  • Delta11%
  • Moen10%
  • Kohler10%
  • Other brands45%

Wayfair

Shower panels

  • VIBRANTBATH43%
  • VEVOR14%
  • Stellweilan Tessberg8%
  • ELLO&ALLO8%
  • Greenspring4%
  • Other brands23%

Ferguson

  • Delta36%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)30%
  • Kohler13%
  • Miseno (the retailer’s own brand)7%
  • Moen6%
  • Other brands8%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for shower systems, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: BWE at Lowe’s (19%); VIBRANTBATH at Wayfair (43%); Delta at Ferguson (36%); AKDY and American Standard, tied, at The Home Depot (12% each).

Why it matters

Shower systems is a different contest at each retailer: four different brands lead across four retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of shower systems across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 44% of the top results at Wayfair and 17% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

On the ads

  • Kohler32%
  • EVERSTEIN17%
  • CASAINC10%
  • Other brands41%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • Kohler8%
  • Bootz Industries1%
  • Other banner ads91%

Wayfair

  • Ads44%
  • Unpaid56%

On the ads

  • VIBRANTBATH58%
  • VEVOR20%
  • FORIOUS7%
  • Other brands15%

Ferguson

Banner ads

  • ProFlo (the retailer’s own brand)100%
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for shower systems, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about eleven at Wayfair (44%) and about four at Lowe’s (17%). On the most ads: VIBRANTBATH at Wayfair (58% of the ads there) and Kohler at Lowe’s (32%). At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad; their charts show banner ads.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (44% are ads) and Lowe’s (17% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot and Ferguson.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 44% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in shower systems.

Changes this month

VIBRANTBATH went from 39% to 49% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • VIBRANTBATHWayfairup, from 39% to 49%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)Fergusonup, from 26% to 32%
  • Pulse ShowerspasWayfairdown, from 6% to 1%
  • EVERSTEINThe Home Depotdown, from 7% to 3%
  • MoenFergusondown, from 8% to 4%
  • DeltaThe Home Depotup, from 9% to 12%

Against August

  • EVERSTEINLowe’sdown, from 16% to 12%
  • KohlerLowe’sup, from 14% to 18%
  • CASAINCLowe’sup, from 2% to 5%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for shower systems, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was Pulse Showerspas at Wayfair, from 6% to 1%, between the start and the end of September. At Ferguson the biggest change between the start and the end of September was Signature Hardware, from 26% to 32%.

Why it matters

VIBRANTBATH is seen more in shower systems at Wayfair than earlier in September: about two places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Compare VIBRANTBATH in shower systems across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

21 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 12 are new to the category.

By retailer

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for shower systems, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 21 at Lowe’s in September, 6 at Wayfair since 19 September, 5 at The Home Depot since 19 September and 4 at Ferguson since 16 September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared.

Why it matters

A new product for shower systems is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for shower systems with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

Delta leads “shower system” at Lowe’s (50%) and Wayfair (50%).

“shower system”

  • Lowe’sDelta50%ads 17%
  • The Home DepotAKDY, American Standard, Delta and Moen tied13%
  • WayfairDelta50%ads 50%
  • FergusonDelta and Signature Hardware tied (34% and 33% after rounding)34%

Search results on 30 September.

Ad share: Lowe’s and Wayfair only.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for shower systems, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The leaders for “shower system”: Delta at Lowe’s (50%) and Wayfair (50%); AKDY, American Standard, Delta and Moen, tied, at The Home Depot (13% each); Delta and Signature Hardware, tied, at Ferguson (34% and 33% after rounding).

Why it matters

The same words, “shower system”, put a different brand first at some retailers.

What to do

Search “shower system” yourself at each retailer and note which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower systems at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/shower-systems/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi