Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Shower systems at The Home Depot, September 2026

AKDY and American Standard tie at 12% of the top results.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 12%Biggest brands: AKDY and American Standard, tied
  • 8%of the banner ads are for Kohler
  • 7% to 3%Biggest change: EVERSTEIN lost share

Key findings

  • AKDY and American Standard tie at 12% of the top results.
  • Kohler is on 8% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.
  • EVERSTEIN went from 7% to 3% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • 5 products entered the top results since 19 September; 2 are new to the category.
  • AKDY, American Standard, Delta and Moen tie for “shower system”, with 13% each.

About this report

This report covers 49 products from 16 brands in the top results for shower systems at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

AKDY and American Standard tie at 12% of the top results.

  • AKDY12%
  • American Standard12%
  • Delta11%
  • Moen10%
  • Kohler10%
  • GRANDJOY8%
  • BWE7%
  • EVERSTEIN5%
  • Other brands25%
Figure 1. Brand share for shower systems at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

AKDY and American Standard are tied for first in the top results, on 12% each. Delta follows with 11%. 15 named brands hold 1% or more. Brands outside the chart’s eight hold the other 25%.

Why it matters

With 12% enough to lead for shower systems, a few places gained or lost can change who leads.

What to do

Check your shower systems listings against AKDY and American Standard: price, photos, reviews and stock.

Ad share

Kohler is on 8% of the banner ads above The Home Depot’s results, more than any other brand.

Banner ads above the results

  • Kohler8%
  • Bootz Industries1%
  • Other banner ads91%
Figure 2. Banner ads above the results for shower systems at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

No product in The Home Depot’s 24 top results is marked as an ad. The chart shows the banner ads above them. Brands are named on 9% of the banner ads; the other 91% name no brand here.

Why it matters

Banner ads sit above the results, so Kohler, on 8% of them, is seen before the first product for shower systems.

What to do

Ask your contact at The Home Depot which banner ads above shower systems can be bought, and for how long.

Changes this month

EVERSTEIN went from 7% to 3% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • EVERSTEINdown, from 7% to 3%
  • Deltaup, from 9% to 12%
  • GRANDJOYdown, from 8% to 5%

gained share lost share

8 to 14 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for shower systems at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was Delta, from 9% to 12%. One brand gained 3% or more and two brands lost 3% or more. In all, ten brands moved by a full percent or more.

Why it matters

EVERSTEIN is seen less in shower systems at The Home Depot than earlier in September: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places EVERSTEIN gave up in shower systems; Delta went from 9% to 12%.

New products

5 products entered the top results since 19 September; 2 are new to the category.

  • YAWWALK LED Mood Lighting 6-Spray Rectangular 28 in. x 16…Position 12$1,869
  • YAWWALK LED Mood Lighting 6-Spray Rectangular 28 in. x 16…new to the categoryPosition 12$1,979
  • EVERSTEIN 5-Spray Square 12 in. Rain Wall Mount Shower Systemnew to the categoryPosition 14$675
  • GRANDJOY 12 in. Mood Light Quadruple Handles 3-Spray Shower…Position 16$929
  • Kohler HydroRail-R 2-Spray Shower Column KitPosition 21$673

By brand

  • YAWWALK2
  • EVERSTEIN1
  • GRANDJOY1
  • Kohler1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for shower systems at The Home Depot, 19 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 5 products that entered the top results since 19 September, 2 are new to the category; the other 3 were already in it, lower down. YAWWALK has the most, two. Two are tied for the best position, 12: one from YAWWALK and one from YAWWALK.

Why it matters

These are the first figures for shower systems at The Home Depot, so a new product is one in the top results after 19 September and not before it that month.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products with your own in shower systems: those listed run from $673 to $1,979.

What shoppers search

AKDY, American Standard, Delta and Moen tie for “shower system”, with 13% each.

  • “shower system”AKDY, American Standard, Delta and Moen tied13%

Search results on 30 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for shower systems at The Home Depot, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from The Home Depot’s public pages.

What it shows

Next in “shower system”, after the tied leaders, are GRANDJOY (8%) and Kohler (8%). These are the results of 30 September. The other 4% of “shower system” sits under other brands.

Why it matters

A search is a second way into shower systems, and for “shower system” no one brand is ahead at The Home Depot.

What to do

Search “shower system” at The Home Depot and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Shower systems at The Home Depot, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/the-home-depot/shower-systems/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi