Monthly category report

The Home Depot

Medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026

Wrought Studio went from 24% to 31% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 54%Biggest brand: Glacier Bay at The Home Depot
  • 47%of the top results at Wayfair are ads
  • 24% to 31%One of the biggest changes: Wrought Studio gained share

Key findings

  • Glacier Bay holds 54% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.
  • Ads are 47% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.
  • Wrought Studio went from 24% to 31% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.
  • 7 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 4 are new to the category.

About this report

This report covers 220 products in the top results for medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Glacier Bay holds 54% of the top results at The Home Depot, the highest of the four retailers.

Lowe’s

  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)24%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)21%
  • Kohler20%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)15%
  • TETOTE10%
  • Other brands10%

The Home Depot

  • Glacier Bay (the retailer’s own brand)54%
  • Kohler29%
  • Zenith8%
  • DeerValley2%
  • Design House1%
  • Other brands6%

Wayfair

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)41%
  • Wrought Studio (the retailer’s own brand)25%
  • Ivy Bronx (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • Winston Porter (the retailer’s own brand)6%
  • DeerValley6%
  • Other brands16%

Ferguson

Traditional medicine cabinets

  • Robern46%
  • Design House28%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)13%
  • Kohler8%
  • Jensen4%
  • Other brands1%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for medicine cabinets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The biggest brand is a different one at each retailer: Style Selections at Lowe’s (24%); Glacier Bay at The Home Depot (54%); Ebern Designs at Wayfair (41%); Robern at Ferguson (46%). The retailers’ own brands hold 90% at Wayfair, 60% at Lowe’s and 54% at The Home Depot.

Why it matters

Medicine cabinets is a different contest at each retailer: four different brands lead across four retailers.

What to do

Compare your share of medicine cabinets across these retailers, and your price and listing where it is lowest.

Ad share

Ads are 47% of the top results at Wayfair and 16% at Lowe’s.

Lowe’s

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

On the ads

  • TETOTE61%
  • Keonjinn26%
  • Kohler5%
  • Other brands8%

The Home Depot

Banner ads

  • ExBrite19%
  • imperiol2%
  • Other banner ads79%

Wayfair

  • Ads47%
  • Unpaid53%

On the ads

  • Ebern Designs (the retailer’s own brand)32%
  • Wrought Studio (the retailer’s own brand)30%
  • DeerValley12%
  • Other brands26%

Ferguson

  • No banner ads in this category this month.
Figure 2. Ads and banner ads for medicine cabinets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Of every 24 top results, ads are about eleven at Wayfair (47%) and about four at Lowe’s (16%). On the most ads: Ebern Designs at Wayfair (32% of the ads there) and TETOTE at Lowe’s (61%). At The Home Depot no product is marked as an ad; its chart shows banner ads. Ferguson showed no banner ads above this category in September.

Why it matters

One ad budget buys different things: places in the top results at Wayfair (47% are ads) and Lowe’s (16% are ads), banners above them at The Home Depot.

What to do

Decide retailer by retailer. At Wayfair, where ads are 47% of the top results, first check the unpaid places you already hold in medicine cabinets.

Changes this month

Wrought Studio went from 24% to 31% of the top results at Wayfair between the start and the end of September.

Within September

  • Wrought Studio (the retailer’s own brand)Wayfairup, from 24% to 31%
  • RobernFergusondown, from 45% to 40%
  • Winston Porter (the retailer’s own brand)Wayfairdown, from 9% to 4%
  • KohlerThe Home Depotdown, from 31% to 27%
  • American PrideFergusonup, from 0% to 3%
  • DeerValleyWayfairup, from 3% to 5%
  • Design HouseThe Home Depotup, from 0% to 2%

Against August

  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’sup, from 20% to 24%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)Lowe’sup, from 13% to 15%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for medicine cabinets, by retailer, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

The two biggest losses were the same size: Robern at Ferguson, from 45% to 40%, and Winston Porter at Wayfair, from 9% to 4%, both between the start and the end of September.

Why it matters

Wrought Studio is seen more in medicine cabinets at Wayfair than earlier in September: about two places in every 24 gained.

What to do

Compare Wrought Studio in medicine cabinets across the retailers in this chart, and look at its prices and ads where it moved.

New products

7 products entered the top results at Lowe’s in September; 4 are new to the category.

By retailer

Figure 4. Products new to the top results for medicine cabinets, by retailer, each from the date shown to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from the retailers’ public pages.

What it shows

Each retailer is counted from its own start: 10 at Wayfair since 16 September, 7 at Lowe’s in September, 2 at The Home Depot since 19 September and 2 at Ferguson since 21 September. The periods differ, so the counts are not compared. The best-placed new product of those listed is from Ivy Bronx at Wayfair, at position 2, priced at $420; it is an ad.

Why it matters

A new product for medicine cabinets is one not in the top results in the four weeks before or, where a retailer’s figures begin this month, before the date shown.

What to do

Compare the prices of the new products for medicine cabinets with your own, retailer by retailer.

What shoppers search

No search is shared by two retailers this month.

Each retailer’s own report shows its searches for medicine cabinets.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible. At The Home Depot and Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, The Home Depot, Wayfair and Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/medicine-cabinets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi