Monthly category report

Medicine cabinets at Ferguson, September 2026

Robern went from 45% to 40% of the top results between the start and the end of September, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 46%Biggest brand: Robern
  • 13%of the top results are the retailer’s own brands
  • 45% to 40%Biggest change: Robern lost share

Key findings

  • Robern leads with 46% of the top results.
  • Robern went from 45% to 40% of the top results between the start and the end of September.
  • 2 products entered the top results since 21 September.
  • Kohler leads “modern medicine cabinets” with 46% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 36 products from 6 brands in the top results for medicine cabinets at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells. Ferguson’s name for the category is traditional medicine cabinets.

How it is measured

Brand share

Robern leads with 46% of the top results.

  • Robern46%
  • Design House28%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)13%
  • Kohler8%
  • Jensen4%
  • American Pride1%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for medicine cabinets at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 87% between them (Robern 46%, Design House 28%, Signature Hardware 13%). Robern holds 18% more of the top results than Design House, the next brand.

Why it matters

With 87% of the top results for medicine cabinets held by three brands, 13% is left for every other brand.

What to do

Compare your share with Design House, at 28% the brand behind Robern. If your brand is not in the chart, check that your products are listed under medicine cabinets at Ferguson.

Ad share

No banner ads in this category this month.

Changes this month

Robern went from 45% to 40% of the top results between the start and the end of September.

  • Roberndown, from 45% to 40%
  • American Prideup, from 0% to 3%
  • Signature Hardware (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 13% to 15%

gained share lost share

8 to 17 September against 24 to 30 September.

Figure 2. Biggest changes in brand share for medicine cabinets at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was American Pride, from 0% to 3%. One brand gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. In all, five brands moved by a full percent or more.

Why it matters

Robern is seen less in medicine cabinets at Ferguson than earlier in September: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Robern gave up in medicine cabinets; American Pride went from 0% to 3%.

New products

2 products entered the top results since 21 September.

No brand has more than one.

Figure 3. Products new to the top results for medicine cabinets at Ferguson, 21 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Not one of the 2 products that entered the top results since 21 September is new to the category: each was already in it, lower down. No brand has more than one. The best-placed new product is from Signature Hardware, at position 13, priced at $153.

Why it matters

These are the first figures for medicine cabinets at Ferguson, so a new product is one in the top results after 21 September and not before it that month.

What to do

Check whether the price changed on these 2 products: they are not launches, they were in medicine cabinets already.

What shoppers search

Kohler leads “modern medicine cabinets” with 46% of the top results.

  • “modern medicine cabinets”Kohler46%

Search results on 27 September.

Figure 4. Leading brand in searches for medicine cabinets at Ferguson, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Ferguson’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Kohler in “modern medicine cabinets” are Robern (25%) and Altair (17%). Robern, the biggest brand on the category page, holds 25% of “modern medicine cabinets”. These are the results of 27 September.

Why it matters

“modern medicine cabinets” is a second way into medicine cabinets, and its leader at Ferguson is Kohler, not Robern, which leads the category page.

What to do

Search “modern medicine cabinets” at Ferguson and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • At Ferguson no product is marked as an ad, so a paid place without a mark is not counted, and many banner ads name no brand.
  • The searches are words we chose. How many people make each one is not known.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Medicine cabinets at Ferguson, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/ferguson/medicine-cabinets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi