Monthly category report

Vanity lighting at Lowe’s, September 2026

The brand allen + roth went from 51% to 44% of the top results since August, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 44%Biggest brand: allen + roth
  • 17%of the top results are ads
  • 51% to 44%Biggest change: allen + roth lost share

Key findings

  • The brand allen + roth, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 44% of the top results.
  • Ads are 17% of the top results. DAYAUM is on 24% of them, more than any other brand.
  • The brand allen + roth went from 51% to 44% of the top results since August.
  • 18 products entered the top results; 11 are new to the category.
  • Uolfin leads “bathroom wall lighting” with 29% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 108 products from 49 brands in the top results for vanity lighting at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells. Lowe’s name for the category is vanity lights.

How it is measured

Brand share

The brand allen + roth, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 44% of the top results.

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)44%
  • KAWOTI13%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)12%
  • C Cattleya6%
  • Kichler5%
  • DAYAUM4%
  • Origin 21 (the retailer’s own brand)2%
  • Millennium Lighting1%
  • Other brands13%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for vanity lighting at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 69% between them (allen + roth 44%, KAWOTI 13%, Project Source 12%). Lowe’s own brands hold 58% between them, so outside brands share the other 42%.

Why it matters

Lowe’s own brands take 58% of the top results for vanity lighting, so an outside brand competes for the other 42%.

What to do

Compare your share with the other outside brands, not with Lowe’s own. The biggest of them is KAWOTI, with 13%.

Ad share

Ads are 17% of the top results. DAYAUM is on 24% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

Brands on the ads

  • DAYAUM24%
  • C Cattleya8%
  • Millennium Lighting8%
  • KAWOTI7%
  • EDISLIVE5%
  • LNC5%
  • Other brands43%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for vanity lighting at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After DAYAUM, on 24% of the ads, come C Cattleya (8%) and Millennium Lighting (8%). No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 17%, about four places in every 24 for vanity lighting are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Compare the brands on the ads with the brands in the brand share chart: DAYAUM is on 24% of the ads.

Changes this month

The brand allen + roth went from 51% to 44% of the top results since August.

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)down, from 51% to 44%
  • DAYAUMup, from 1% to 4%
  • C Cattleyadown, from 8% to 6%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for vanity lighting at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest gain was DAYAUM, from 1% to 4%. One brand gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. The brand allen + roth, the biggest mover, is one of Lowe’s own brands.

Why it matters

The brand allen + roth is seen less in vanity lighting at Lowe’s than in August: about two places in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places allen + roth gave up in vanity lighting; the new products below are a start.

New products

18 products entered the top results; 11 are new to the category.

  • DORESshop 32.3 in 4 Lights Dimmable LED Vanity Lightnew to the category · adPosition 4$126
  • JOOSENLUX 19.7-in 3 Light Matte Black Integrated LEDnew to the category · adPosition 6$68
  • allen + roth Odessa 4.75-in W 1 -Light Brushed Gold Transitional…Position 7$60
  • DAYAUM 32.28in. 5-Light Brushed Nickel Modern Bathroom…new to the category · adPosition 9$130
  • ACROMA Helena 46-in 6 Light Matte Black…new to the category · adPosition 12$190
  • Generation Lighting Orley 26.5-in 3 Light Satin Brass Industrial…new to the category · adPosition 12$123

Showing 6 of 18.

By brand

  • KAWOTI4
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)3
  • Kichler2
  • ACROMA1
  • DAYAUM1
  • DORESshop1
  • Other brands6
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for vanity lighting at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 18 products that entered the top results in September, 11 are new to the category; the other 7 were already in it, lower down. KAWOTI has the most, four. The best-placed new product is from DORESshop, at position 4, priced at $126; it is an ad.

Why it matters

The 18 new products for vanity lighting at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check which of the new products for vanity lighting are ads, and compare their prices with your nearest products.

What shoppers search

Uolfin leads “bathroom wall lighting” with 29% of the top results.

  • “bathroom wall lighting”Uolfin · 18 September29%ads 17%
  • “wall sconce”allen + roth · 24 September34%ads 17%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for vanity lighting at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind Uolfin in “bathroom wall lighting” are KAWOTI (17%) and allen + roth (13%). The brand allen + roth leads “wall sconce” with 34%. Ads are 17% of the top results for “bathroom wall lighting”.

Why it matters

“bathroom wall lighting” is a second way into vanity lighting, and its leader at Lowe’s is Uolfin, not allen + roth, which leads the category page.

What to do

Search “bathroom wall lighting” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Vanity lighting at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/vanity-lighting/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi