Monthly category report

Medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, September 2026

Ads are 16% of the top results, about four places in every 24.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 24%Biggest brand: Style Selections
  • 16%of the top results are ads
  • 20% to 24%Biggest change: Style Selections gained share

Key findings

  • Style Selections, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 24% of the top results.
  • Ads are 16% of the top results. TETOTE is on 61% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Style Selections went from 20% to 24% of the top results since August.
  • 7 products entered the top results; 4 are new to the category.
  • Kohler, Project Source and Style Selections tie for “medicine cabinet”, with 17% each.

About this report

This report covers 48 products from 13 brands in the top results for medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

Style Selections, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 24% of the top results.

  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)24%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)21%
  • Kohler20%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)15%
  • TETOTE10%
  • Keonjinn4%
  • RiverRidge3%
  • DeerValley1%
  • Other brands2%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 65% between them (Style Selections 24%, Project Source 21%, Kohler 20%). Lowe’s own brands hold 60% between them, so outside brands share the other 40%.

Why it matters

Lowe’s own brands take 60% of the top results for medicine cabinets, so an outside brand competes for the other 40%.

What to do

Compare your share with the other outside brands, not with Lowe’s own. The biggest of them is Kohler, with 20%.

Ad share

Ads are 16% of the top results. TETOTE is on 61% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads16%
  • Unpaid84%

Brands on the ads

  • TETOTE61%
  • Keonjinn26%
  • Kohler5%
  • DeerValley3%
  • WELLFOR2%
  • Wooakway2%
  • Other brands1%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 16% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After TETOTE, on 61% of the ads, come Keonjinn (26%) and Kohler (5%). No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 16%, about four places in every 24 for medicine cabinets are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Look at the medicine cabinets products TETOTE advertises, and their prices, before you decide to advertise beside them.

Changes this month

Style Selections went from 20% to 24% of the top results since August.

  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 20% to 24%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 13% to 15%
  • Kohlerdown, from 22% to 20%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The two biggest losses were the same size: Kohler, from 22% to 20%, and TEHOME, from 2% to 0%. One brand gained 3% or more; no brand lost that much. Style Selections, the biggest mover, is one of Lowe’s own brands.

Why it matters

Style Selections is seen more in medicine cabinets at Lowe’s than in August: about one place in every 24 gained.

What to do

Ask your buyer at Lowe’s whether Style Selections, the retailer’s own brand, is adding products in medicine cabinets.

New products

7 products entered the top results; 4 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 7.

By brand

  • Kohler2
  • TETOTE2
  • DeerValley1
  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)1
  • Wooakway1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 7 products that entered the top results in September, 4 are new to the category; the other 3 were already in it, lower down. Kohler and TETOTE have the most, two each. Two are tied for the best position, 3: one from Kohler and one from TETOTE.

Why it matters

The 7 new products for medicine cabinets at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Check which of the new products for medicine cabinets are ads, and compare their prices with your nearest products.

What shoppers search

Kohler, Project Source and Style Selections tie for “medicine cabinet”, with 17% each.

  • “medicine cabinet”Kohler, Project Source and Style Selections tied17%ads 17%

Search results on 29 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Next in “medicine cabinet”, after the tied leaders, are allen + roth (13%) and DeerValley (8%). Ads are 17% of the top results for “medicine cabinet”. Style Selections, the biggest brand on the category page, holds 17% of “medicine cabinet”.

Why it matters

A search is a second way into medicine cabinets, and for “medicine cabinet” no one brand is ahead at Lowe’s.

What to do

Search “medicine cabinet” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Medicine cabinets at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/medicine-cabinets/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi