Monthly category report

Cabinet knobs at Lowe’s, September 2026

Villa Valentina went from 10% to 5% of the top results since August, the biggest change in this report.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 55%Biggest brand: allen + roth
  • 17%of the top results are ads
  • 10% to 5%Biggest change: Villa Valentina lost share

Key findings

  • The brand allen + roth, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 55% of the top results.
  • Ads are 17% of the top results. Belwith is on 49% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Villa Valentina went from 10% to 5% of the top results since August.
  • 12 products entered the top results; 4 are new to the category.
  • The brand allen + roth leads “cabinet knobs” with 71% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 67 products from 10 brands in the top results for cabinet knobs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

The brand allen + roth, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 55% of the top results.

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)55%
  • Origin 21 (the retailer’s own brand)17%
  • Amerock8%
  • Belwith8%
  • Villa Valentina5%
  • Miaokesen4%
  • Hickory Hardware1%
  • Franklin Brass1%
  • Other brands1%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for cabinet knobs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 80% between them (allen + roth 55%, Origin 21 17%, Amerock 8%). Lowe’s own brands hold 73% between them, so outside brands share the other 27%.

Why it matters

Lowe’s own brands take 73% of the top results for cabinet knobs, so an outside brand competes for the other 27%.

What to do

Compare your share with the other outside brands, not with Lowe’s own. The biggest of them is Amerock, with 8%.

Ad share

Ads are 17% of the top results. Belwith is on 49% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

Brands on the ads

  • Belwith49%
  • Miaokesen23%
  • Villa Valentina20%
  • Hickory Hardware7%
  • Sumner Street Home Hardware1%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for cabinet knobs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Belwith, on 49% of the ads, come Miaokesen (23%) and Villa Valentina (20%). No brand named on the ads is one of Lowe’s own.

Why it matters

At 17%, about four places in every 24 for cabinet knobs are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Look at the cabinet knobs products Belwith advertises, and their prices, before you decide to advertise beside them.

Changes this month

Villa Valentina went from 10% to 5% of the top results since August.

  • Villa Valentinadown, from 10% to 5%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)down, from 59% to 55%
  • Belwithup, from 5% to 8%
  • Miaokesenup, from 1% to 4%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for cabinet knobs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The two biggest gains were the same size: Belwith, from 5% to 8%, and Miaokesen, from 1% to 4%. Two brands gained 3% or more and two brands lost 3% or more.

Why it matters

Villa Valentina is seen less in cabinet knobs at Lowe’s than in August: about one place in every 24 lost.

What to do

Look at which products took the places Villa Valentina gave up in cabinet knobs; Belwith went from 5% to 8%.

New products

12 products entered the top results; 4 are new to the category.

Showing 6 of 12.

By brand

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)6
  • Miaokesen2
  • Origin 21 (the retailer’s own brand)2
  • Hickory Hardware1
  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for cabinet knobs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 12 products that entered the top results in September, 4 are new to the category; the other 8 were already in it, lower down. The brand allen + roth, Lowe’s own brand, has the most, six. The best-placed new product is from allen + roth, at position 3, priced at $47.

Why it matters

The 12 new products for cabinet knobs at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at Lowe’s whether more own-brand products are planned in cabinet knobs: allen + roth has six of the 12 new products.

What shoppers search

The brand allen + roth leads “cabinet knobs” with 71% of the top results.

  • “cabinet knobs”allen + roth71%ads 17%

Search results on 18 September.

Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for cabinet knobs at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind allen + roth in “cabinet knobs” are Villa Valentina (17%) and Origin 21 (12%). Ads are 17% of the top results for “cabinet knobs”. The brand allen + roth is also the biggest brand on the category page, with 55%.

Why it matters

The brand allen + roth leads both the category page and “cabinet knobs” at Lowe’s, so the two ways into cabinet knobs show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “cabinet knobs” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Cabinet knobs at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/cabinet-hardware/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi