Monthly category report

Bathroom vanities at Lowe’s, September 2026

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24.

Altavane ResearchPublished 2 October 20264 minute read

Covers 1 to 30 September 2026Next edition 2 November 2026

At a glance

  • 35%Biggest brand: allen + roth
  • 17%of the top results are ads
  • 21% to 24%One of the biggest changes: Project Source gained share

Key findings

  • The brand allen + roth, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 35% of the top results.
  • Ads are 17% of the top results. Kohler is on 25% of them, more than any other brand.
  • Project Source went from 21% to 24% of the top results since August.
  • 11 products entered the top results; 9 are new to the category.
  • The brand allen + roth leads “bathroom vanity” with 42% of the top results.

About this report

This report covers 100 products from 19 brands in the top results for bathroom vanities at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Top results are the first 24 products a shopper sees in a category or a search. It shows what a shopper sees, not what sells.

How it is measured

Brand share

The brand allen + roth, the retailer’s own brand, leads with 35% of the top results.

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)35%
  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)26%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)24%
  • Kohler4%
  • Diamond NOW4%
  • Ariel3%
  • Boyel Living1%
  • JONATHAN Y1%
  • Other brands2%

The retailer’s own brand

Figure 1. Brand share for bathroom vanities at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The top results are concentrated: the three biggest brands hold 85% between them (allen + roth 35%, Style Selections 26%, Project Source 24%). Lowe’s own brands hold 85% between them, so outside brands share the other 15%.

Why it matters

Lowe’s own brands take 85% of the top results for bathroom vanities, so an outside brand competes for the other 15%.

What to do

Compare your share with the other outside brands, not with Lowe’s own. The biggest of them is Kohler, with 4%.

Ad share

Ads are 17% of the top results. Kohler is on 25% of them, more than any other brand.

  • Ads17%
  • Unpaid83%

Brands on the ads

  • Kohler25%
  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)20%
  • Ariel19%
  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)10%
  • Boyel Living6%
  • JONATHAN Y5%
  • Other brands15%
Figure 2. Ads in the top results for bathroom vanities at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Ads are 17% of the top results, about four places in every 24; the rest are unpaid. After Kohler, on 25% of the ads, come Project Source (20%) and Ariel (19%). Lowe’s own brands are on 30% of the ads.

Why it matters

At 17%, about four places in every 24 for bathroom vanities are paid for; the rest are not.

What to do

Compare the brands on the ads with the brands in the brand share chart: Kohler is on 25% of the ads.

Changes this month

Project Source went from 21% to 24% of the top results since August.

  • Project Source (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 21% to 24%
  • Vinnovadown, from 3% to 0%
  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)up, from 33% to 35%

gained share lost share

Figure 3. Biggest changes in brand share for bathroom vanities at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

The biggest loss was Vinnova, from 3% to 0%. One brand gained 3% or more and one brand lost 3% or more. In all, six brands moved by a full percent or more.

Why it matters

Project Source is seen more in bathroom vanities at Lowe’s than in August: about one place in every 24 gained.

What to do

Ask your buyer at Lowe’s whether Project Source, the retailer’s own brand, is adding products in bathroom vanities.

New products

11 products entered the top results; 9 are new to the category.

  • Ariel Cambridge 36-in Vintage Green Bathroom Vanity Base…new to the category · adPosition 3$889
  • Ariel Taylor 72-in Gray Bathroom Vanity Base Cabinet…new to the category · adPosition 6$1,149
  • Boyel Living 30 Inch Bathroom Vanitynew to the category · adPosition 6$500
  • Style Selections Potter 30-in Navy Blue Single Sink Bathroom Vanitynew to the category · adPosition 8$349
  • Style Selections Potter 60-in Light Gray Double Sink Bathroom Vanitynew to the category · adPosition 9$829
  • allen + roth Elstow Dark European Oak Undermount Bathroom VanityPosition 10$1,289

Showing 6 of 11.

By brand

  • allen + roth (the retailer’s own brand)4
  • Style Selections (the retailer’s own brand)4
  • Ariel2
  • Boyel Living1
Figure 4. Products new to the top results for bathroom vanities at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Of the 11 products that entered the top results in September, 9 are new to the category; the other 2 were already in it, lower down. The brand allen + roth and Style Selections have the most, four each. The best-placed new product is from Ariel, at position 3, priced at $889; it is an ad.

Why it matters

The 11 new products for bathroom vanities at Lowe’s are those in the top results in September and not in the four weeks before.

What to do

Ask your buyer at Lowe’s whether more own-brand products are planned in bathroom vanities: allen + roth has four of the 11 new products.

What shoppers search

The brand allen + roth leads “bathroom vanity” with 42% of the top results.

  • “bathroom vanity”allen + roth · 30 September42%ads 17%
  • “vanity”allen + roth · 30 September38%ads 17%
  • “bathroom vanities with tops”allen + roth · 18 September42%ads 17%
  • “bathroom vanities without tops”Ariel and Design House tied · 24 September21%ads 17%
Figure 5. Leading brand in searches for bathroom vanities at Lowe’s, 1 to 30 September 2026. Source: Altavane, from Lowe’s public pages.

What it shows

Behind allen + roth in “bathroom vanity” are Style Selections (21%) and Project Source (17%). Ariel and Design House are tied for “bathroom vanities without tops”, on 21% each. Ads are 17% of the top results for “bathroom vanity”.

Why it matters

The brand allen + roth leads both the category page and “bathroom vanity” at Lowe’s, so the two ways into bathroom vanities show the same brand first.

What to do

Search “bathroom vanity” at Lowe’s and see which of your products are in the top results.

What this report does not show

  • Sales: a bigger share means a brand is seen more, not that it sells more.
  • Lowe’s results depend on the shopper’s store.
  • Who paid for an ad is not visible: the brand shown is the brand on the product.
Method and sources

Cite this report

Altavane Research, “Bathroom vanities at Lowe’s, September 2026”, published 2 October 2026. https://altavane.com/research/lowes/bathroom-vanities/september-2026. Free to quote with a link.

See your own brand in this view

Email Levi